Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINDHEAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

Have you personally ever used the power of your mind to heal your own body?
  1) Yes, have healed self with mind
  2) No, have not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, have healed self with mind 340 28% 28%
No, have not 875 72% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 31.3%
165
25.5%
175
28.0%
340
No, have not 68.8%
363
74.5%
512
72.0%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
687

1215


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 26.7%
263
26.1%
23
15.4%
2
35.5%
11
36.5%
27
27.3%
326
No, have not 73.3%
723
73.9%
65
84.6%
11
64.5%
20
63.5%
47
72.7%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
74

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 27.1%
200
37.8%
45
41.2%
7
22.9%
16
25.9%
69
27.9%
337
No, have not 72.9%
538
62.2%
74
58.8%
10
77.1%
54
74.1%
197
72.1%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
119
100.0%
17
100.0%
70
100.0%
266

1210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 16.4%
24
27.3%
91
31.6%
55
31.0%
95
27.9%
68
27.7%
333
No, have not 83.6%
122
72.7%
242
68.4%
119
69.0%
211
72.1%
176
72.3%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
333
100.0%
174
100.0%
306
100.0%
244

1203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 23.8%
83
25.4%
100
35.8%
124
29.8%
17
28.3%
324
No, have not 76.2%
266
74.6%
293
64.2%
222
70.2%
40
71.7%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
393
100.0%
346
100.0%
57

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 17.4%
20
26.2%
90
27.5%
82
31.9%
82
32.7%
66
28.0%
340
No, have not 82.6%
95
73.8%
253
72.5%
216
68.1%
175
67.3%
136
72.0%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
343
100.0%
298
100.0%
257
100.0%
202

1215


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, have healed self with mind 16.7%
18
25.0%
20
30.6%
19
24.5%
13
28.8%
17
32.2%
38
26.0%
125
No, have not 83.3%
90
75.0%
60
69.4%
43
75.5%
40
71.2%
42
67.8%
80
74.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
62
100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
118

480



Bookmark and Share