Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRAYHEAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

Have you personally ever experienced having an illness cured by prayer?
  1) Yes, have been healed by prayer
  2) No, have not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, have been healed by prayer 421 34.7% 34.7%
No, have not 791 65.3% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 27.6%
147
40.3%
274
34.7%
421
No, have not 72.4%
385
59.7%
406
65.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
680

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 32.9%
324
58.4%
52
46.2%
6
2.8%
1
41.4%
29
34.5%
412
No, have not 67.1%
661
41.6%
37
53.8%
7
97.2%
35
58.6%
41
65.5%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
70

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 38.0%
279
29.6%
34
50.0%
9
52.2%
35
23.0%
63
34.8%
420
No, have not 62.0%
455
70.4%
81
50.0%
9
47.8%
32
77.0%
211
65.2%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
115
100.0%
18
100.0%
67
100.0%
274

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 66.4%
99
48.4%
156
29.5%
52
23.5%
73
16.7%
41
35.0%
421
No, have not 33.6%
50
51.6%
166
70.5%
124
76.5%
237
83.3%
205
65.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
322
100.0%
176
100.0%
310
100.0%
246

1203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 39.8%
138
34.0%
131
29.6%
105
36.8%
21
34.5%
395
No, have not 60.2%
209
66.0%
254
70.4%
250
63.2%
36
65.5%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
385
100.0%
355
100.0%
57

1144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 47.4%
54
42.2%
144
39.9%
118
25.4%
63
19.8%
42
34.8%
421
No, have not 52.6%
60
57.8%
197
60.1%
178
74.6%
185
80.2%
170
65.2%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
341
100.0%
296
100.0%
248
100.0%
212

1211


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, have been healed by prayer 40.9%
45
31.3%
25
23.1%
15
36.0%
18
31.7%
20
39.5%
47
34.9%
170
No, have not 59.1%
65
68.8%
55
76.9%
50
64.0%
32
68.3%
43
60.5%
72
65.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
63
100.0%
119

487



Bookmark and Share