Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT (Weighted by TOTWT)

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 894 71.3% 71.3%
No 359 28.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
368
74.3%
527
71.4%
895
No 32.4%
176
25.7%
182
28.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
709

1253


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
754
67.0%
59
64.3%
9
38.9%
14
62.7%
47
71.7%
883
No 26.0%
265
33.0%
29
35.7%
5
61.1%
22
37.3%
28
28.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
88
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
673
80.0%
96
72.2%
13
90.8%
69
14.9%
41
71.3%
892
No 11.7%
89
20.0%
24
27.8%
5
9.2%
7
85.1%
234
28.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
120
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
275

1251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
117
82.0%
283
73.9%
133
66.0%
210
57.7%
143
71.4%
886
No 22.0%
33
18.0%
62
26.1%
47
34.0%
108
42.3%
105
28.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
345
100.0%
180
100.0%
318
100.0%
248

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
254
68.8%
274
72.0%
268
82.5%
47
71.3%
843
No 28.7%
102
31.2%
124
28.0%
104
17.5%
10
28.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1183


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
87
76.1%
268
71.2%
220
66.9%
174
67.8%
145
71.3%
894
No 26.3%
31
23.9%
84
28.8%
89
33.1%
86
32.2%
69
28.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
352
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
214

1253


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
60
65.0%
52
75.4%
49
71.7%
38
69.2%
45
74.6%
91
67.1%
335
No 47.4%
54
35.0%
28
24.6%
16
28.3%
15
30.8%
20
25.4%
31
32.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
122

499



Bookmark and Share