Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISA (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with your children's education?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 634 77.3% 77.3%
Dissatisfied 186 22.7% 100%
Missing 400
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 75.6%
260
78.6%
374
77.3%
634
Dissatisfied 24.4%
84
21.4%
102
22.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
476

820


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Satisfied 76.5%
531
81.8%
45
57.1%
4
72.7%
8
90.0%
36
77.3%
624
Dissatisfied 23.5%
163
18.2%
10
42.9%
3
27.3%
3
10.0%
4
22.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Satisfied 76.1%
467
80.0%
76
58.3%
7
86.4%
57
80.6%
25
77.3%
632
Dissatisfied 23.9%
147
20.0%
19
41.7%
5
13.6%
9
19.4%
6
22.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
95
100.0%
12
100.0%
66
100.0%
31

818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Satisfied 74.8%
83
84.3%
215
77.2%
95
83.8%
155
58.4%
80
77.4%
628
Dissatisfied 25.2%
28
15.7%
40
22.8%
28
16.2%
30
41.6%
57
22.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
255
100.0%
123
100.0%
185
100.0%
137

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Satisfied 73.9%
173
80.1%
201
76.7%
194
83.8%
31
77.3%
599
Dissatisfied 26.1%
61
19.9%
50
23.3%
59
16.2%
6
22.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
251
100.0%
253
100.0%
37

775


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Satisfied 76.8%
63
77.1%
185
73.3%
140
80.2%
134
80.4%
111
77.4%
633
Dissatisfied 23.2%
19
22.9%
55
26.7%
51
19.8%
33
19.6%
27
22.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
191
100.0%
167
100.0%
138

818


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Satisfied 83.0%
44
75.5%
37
77.3%
34
57.1%
20
77.5%
31
80.0%
72
76.5%
238
Dissatisfied 17.0%
9
24.5%
12
22.7%
10
42.9%
15
22.5%
9
20.0%
18
23.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
40
100.0%
90

311



Bookmark and Share