Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISB (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with the education children are getting today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 136 41.3% 41.3%
Dissatisfied 193 58.7% 100%
Missing 937
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 42.1%
72
40.5%
64
41.3%
136
Dissatisfied 57.9%
99
59.5%
94
58.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
158

329


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Satisfied 38.8%
93
71.4%
20
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
21.4%
6
40.7%
131
Dissatisfied 61.3%
147
28.6%
8
100.0%
4
45.5%
10
78.6%
22
59.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
28

322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Satisfied 32.0%
24
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
47.2%
103
41.2%
135
Dissatisfied 68.0%
51
78.3%
18
100.0%
5
57.1%
4
52.8%
115
58.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
218

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Satisfied 60.0%
18
52.7%
29
55.3%
26
30.4%
31
34.7%
33
41.6%
137
Dissatisfied 40.0%
12
47.3%
26
44.7%
21
69.6%
71
65.3%
62
58.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
47
100.0%
102
100.0%
95

329


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Satisfied 44.6%
41
53.8%
64
29.3%
27
0.0%
0
42.4%
132
Dissatisfied 55.4%
51
46.2%
55
70.7%
65
100.0%
8
57.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
119
100.0%
92
100.0%
8

311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Satisfied 54.2%
13
45.6%
36
40.5%
34
35.5%
27
39.1%
25
41.3%
135
Dissatisfied 45.8%
11
54.4%
43
59.5%
50
64.5%
49
60.9%
39
58.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
79
100.0%
84
100.0%
76
100.0%
64

327


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Satisfied 36.5%
19
42.9%
12
64.3%
9
25.0%
4
15.0%
3
42.3%
11
37.2%
58
Dissatisfied 63.5%
33
57.1%
16
35.7%
5
75.0%
12
85.0%
17
57.7%
15
62.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
26

156



Bookmark and Share