Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORS (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think children today are being educated better or worse than you were?
  1) Better
  2) Same
  3) Worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 578 50% 50%
Same 87 7.5% 57.5%
Worse 490 42.4% 99.9%
Missing 95
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 52.2%
261
48.4%
317
50.0%
578
Same 5.8%
29
8.9%
58
7.5%
87
Worse 42.0%
210
42.7%
280
42.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
655

1155


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Better 50.2%
470
55.3%
47
33.3%
4
40.0%
12
50.7%
35
50.2%
568
Same 7.6%
71
7.1%
6
41.7%
5
3.3%
1
4.3%
3
7.6%
86
Worse 42.2%
395
37.6%
32
25.0%
3
56.7%
17
44.9%
31
42.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
69

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Better 50.9%
358
41.5%
44
27.8%
5
51.4%
37
52.6%
132
50.0%
576
Same 7.2%
51
6.6%
7
5.6%
1
4.2%
3
9.6%
24
7.5%
86
Worse 41.9%
295
51.9%
55
66.7%
12
44.4%
32
37.8%
95
42.5%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
251

1151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Better 50.0%
70
50.3%
161
57.2%
95
51.2%
150
42.2%
95
49.9%
571
Same 9.3%
13
7.5%
24
8.4%
14
4.4%
13
9.8%
22
7.5%
86
Worse 40.7%
57
42.2%
135
34.3%
57
44.4%
130
48.0%
108
42.6%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
320
100.0%
166
100.0%
293
100.0%
225

1144


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Better 50.2%
164
50.8%
186
50.7%
177
40.4%
21
50.1%
548
Same 8.0%
26
7.1%
26
6.3%
22
13.5%
7
7.4%
81
Worse 41.9%
137
42.1%
154
43.0%
150
46.2%
24
42.5%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
366
100.0%
349
100.0%
52

1094


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Better 58.2%
64
50.2%
159
50.0%
145
46.3%
114
49.5%
94
50.0%
576
Same 9.1%
10
8.5%
27
6.9%
20
8.5%
21
4.7%
9
7.5%
87
Worse 32.7%
36
41.3%
131
43.1%
125
45.1%
111
45.8%
87
42.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
290
100.0%
246
100.0%
190

1153


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Better 57.5%
61
42.5%
31
65.6%
40
41.2%
21
36.9%
24
55.1%
59
51.0%
236
Same 7.5%
8
15.1%
11
3.3%
2
3.9%
2
6.2%
4
7.5%
8
7.6%
35
Worse 34.9%
37
42.5%
31
31.1%
19
54.9%
28
56.9%
37
37.4%
40
41.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
73
100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
65
100.0%
107

463



Bookmark and Share