Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDREADIN (Weighted by TOTWT)

Educators do not all agree on how much time should be spent teaching reading in the public schools. Do you, yourself, think reading is more important or less important than other school subjects?
  1) More important
  2) About the same
  3) Less important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 1085 87.3% 87.3%
About the same 141 11.3% 98.6%
Less important 17 1.4% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 86.0%
462
88.2%
623
87.3%
1085
About the same 11.9%
64
10.9%
77
11.3%
141
Less important 2.0%
11
0.8%
6
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
706

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More important 86.7%
874
88.6%
78
100.0%
13
94.4%
34
89.2%
66
87.4%
1065
About the same 11.7%
118
11.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
10.8%
8
11.3%
138
Less important 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
74

1219


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More important 87.8%
665
92.4%
110
94.4%
17
86.5%
64
83.7%
226
87.4%
1082
About the same 11.4%
86
7.6%
9
5.6%
1
13.5%
10
12.6%
34
11.3%
140
Less important 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
74
100.0%
270

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
More important 80.5%
120
87.8%
303
84.9%
152
91.3%
283
86.7%
215
87.2%
1073
About the same 17.4%
26
11.6%
40
12.8%
23
7.4%
23
11.7%
29
11.5%
141
Less important 2.0%
3
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
179
100.0%
310
100.0%
248

1231


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More important 87.1%
310
88.6%
349
87.7%
322
86.0%
49
87.7%
1030
About the same 11.0%
39
9.9%
39
11.4%
42
14.0%
8
10.9%
128
Less important 2.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
394
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

1174


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
More important 79.5%
93
89.5%
314
87.2%
266
83.8%
217
92.4%
194
87.3%
1084
About the same 17.1%
20
9.7%
34
10.5%
32
15.1%
39
7.6%
16
11.4%
141
Less important 3.4%
4
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
351
100.0%
305
100.0%
259
100.0%
210

1242


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More important 92.9%
105
86.1%
68
92.3%
60
91.8%
45
95.4%
62
80.3%
98
88.8%
438
About the same 7.1%
8
13.9%
11
7.7%
5
8.2%
4
3.1%
2
14.8%
18
9.7%
48
Less important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.9%
6
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
65
100.0%
122

493



Bookmark and Share