Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCREAD (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think that reading is better taught today, or not as well taught as when you were in grade school?
  1) Better taught
  2) Same
  3) Not as well taught

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better taught 436 41.5% 41.5%
Same 60 5.7% 47.2%
Not as well taught 554 52.8% 100%
Missing 208
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better taught 39.1%
177
43.3%
258
41.5%
435
Same 4.6%
21
6.5%
39
5.7%
60
Not as well taught 56.3%
255
50.2%
299
52.8%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
596

1049


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Better taught 41.8%
349
41.7%
35
15.4%
2
32.3%
10
42.6%
29
41.2%
425
Same 4.9%
41
11.9%
10
7.7%
1
16.1%
5
4.4%
3
5.8%
60
Not as well taught 53.3%
445
46.4%
39
76.9%
10
51.6%
16
52.9%
36
53.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
68

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Better taught 41.2%
263
36.3%
37
42.9%
6
51.8%
29
41.9%
98
41.4%
433
Same 4.9%
31
4.9%
5
14.3%
2
1.8%
1
8.5%
20
5.6%
59
Not as well taught 54.0%
345
58.8%
60
42.9%
6
46.4%
26
49.6%
116
52.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
102
100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
234

1045


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Better taught 43.5%
54
41.2%
117
47.6%
79
45.0%
118
30.1%
62
41.3%
430
Same 2.4%
3
8.5%
24
7.2%
12
4.2%
11
5.3%
11
5.9%
61
Not as well taught 54.0%
67
50.4%
143
45.2%
75
50.8%
133
64.6%
133
52.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
284
100.0%
166
100.0%
262
100.0%
206

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Better taught 38.8%
114
46.1%
152
38.9%
125
35.6%
16
41.1%
407
Same 4.1%
12
6.1%
20
7.8%
25
6.7%
3
6.1%
60
Not as well taught 57.1%
168
47.9%
158
53.3%
171
57.8%
26
52.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
330
100.0%
321
100.0%
45

990


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Better taught 53.7%
58
44.4%
130
39.1%
99
36.4%
82
39.1%
66
41.5%
435
Same 1.9%
2
3.1%
9
5.9%
15
11.1%
25
5.3%
9
5.7%
60
Not as well taught 44.4%
48
52.6%
154
54.9%
139
52.4%
118
55.6%
94
52.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
293
100.0%
253
100.0%
225
100.0%
169

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Better taught 53.5%
54
42.9%
30
62.3%
33
39.5%
17
22.8%
13
36.6%
37
43.3%
184
Same 6.9%
7
4.3%
3
1.9%
1
7.0%
3
7.0%
4
6.9%
7
5.9%
25
Not as well taught 39.6%
40
52.9%
37
35.8%
19
53.5%
23
70.2%
40
56.4%
57
50.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
101

425



Bookmark and Share