Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUHOMWK (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think students in our high schools should be given more homework, less homework, or do you think they are given about the right amount now?
  1) Give less
  2) About right now
  3) Give more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Give less 74 7.7% 7.7%
About right now 463 48.5% 56.2%
Give more 418 43.8% 100%
Missing 309
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Give less 7.4%
32
8.0%
42
7.7%
74
About right now 43.4%
188
52.8%
276
48.5%
464
Give more 49.2%
213
39.2%
205
43.7%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
523

956


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Give less 8.6%
65
2.4%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
1.4%
1
7.7%
72
About right now 48.7%
367
51.2%
43
50.0%
2
29.6%
8
52.9%
37
48.7%
457
Give more 42.7%
322
46.4%
39
25.0%
1
59.3%
16
45.7%
32
43.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
84
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
70

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Give less 8.0%
45
5.2%
5
17.6%
3
7.5%
4
7.0%
16
7.7%
73
About right now 46.1%
258
40.2%
39
35.3%
6
66.0%
35
55.1%
125
48.5%
463
Give more 45.9%
257
54.6%
53
47.1%
8
26.4%
14
37.9%
86
43.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
97
100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
227

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Give less 4.8%
5
5.5%
14
7.6%
11
6.8%
17
13.6%
27
7.8%
74
About right now 54.3%
57
52.2%
132
49.7%
72
48.6%
121
38.9%
77
48.3%
459
Give more 41.0%
43
42.3%
107
42.8%
62
44.6%
111
47.5%
94
43.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
249
100.0%
198

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Give less 7.8%
21
6.4%
19
5.8%
17
18.4%
9
7.3%
66
About right now 49.3%
132
50.2%
150
47.1%
137
42.9%
21
48.5%
440
Give more 42.9%
115
43.5%
130
47.1%
137
38.8%
19
44.2%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
299
100.0%
291
100.0%
49

907


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Give less 10.4%
10
12.5%
30
7.3%
17
3.9%
8
5.0%
9
7.7%
74
About right now 58.3%
56
53.8%
129
50.4%
117
45.1%
93
38.1%
69
48.6%
464
Give more 31.3%
30
33.8%
81
42.2%
98
51.0%
105
56.9%
103
43.7%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
240
100.0%
232
100.0%
206
100.0%
181

955


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Give less 10.7%
11
4.8%
3
7.1%
3
11.1%
5
9.6%
5
6.9%
6
8.4%
33
About right now 41.7%
43
55.6%
35
47.6%
20
42.2%
19
42.3%
22
49.4%
43
46.4%
182
Give more 47.6%
49
39.7%
25
45.2%
19
46.7%
21
48.1%
25
43.7%
38
45.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
63
100.0%
42
100.0%
45
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

392



Bookmark and Share