Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORK (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think our public schools today demand too much work or too little work from the students?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 98 9% 9%
Too little 837 76.9% 85.9%
About right 154 14.1% 100%
Missing 191
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 6.9%
33
10.6%
65
9.0%
98
Too little 80.6%
383
74.1%
454
76.9%
837
About right 12.4%
59
15.3%
94
14.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
613

1088


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Too much 8.0%
70
11.9%
10
36.4%
4
6.1%
2
14.7%
10
9.0%
96
Too little 78.4%
686
70.2%
59
54.5%
6
87.9%
29
64.7%
44
76.9%
824
About right 13.6%
119
17.9%
15
9.1%
1
6.1%
2
20.6%
14
14.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
84
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
68

1071


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Too much 8.4%
56
3.7%
4
15.8%
3
7.1%
4
12.3%
30
8.9%
97
Too little 78.3%
520
78.5%
84
73.7%
14
60.7%
34
76.5%
186
77.0%
838
About right 13.3%
88
17.8%
19
10.5%
2
32.1%
18
11.1%
27
14.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
107
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
243

1089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Too much 9.8%
13
5.9%
17
10.4%
17
6.2%
17
14.7%
32
8.9%
96
Too little 71.4%
95
79.9%
230
75.0%
123
78.9%
217
76.0%
165
77.1%
830
About right 18.8%
25
14.2%
41
14.6%
24
14.9%
41
9.2%
20
14.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
288
100.0%
164
100.0%
275
100.0%
217

1077


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
22
8.2%
28
8.0%
26
9.6%
5
7.9%
81
Too little 81.4%
253
76.0%
260
78.3%
253
71.2%
37
78.1%
803
About right 11.6%
36
15.8%
54
13.6%
44
19.2%
10
14.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
342
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Too much 18.6%
19
12.8%
38
6.8%
19
4.4%
10
6.6%
12
9.0%
98
Too little 66.7%
68
71.6%
212
75.9%
211
83.4%
191
83.6%
153
76.7%
835
About right 14.7%
15
15.5%
46
17.3%
48
12.2%
28
9.8%
18
14.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
296
100.0%
278
100.0%
229
100.0%
183

1088


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Too much 8.5%
9
11.3%
8
5.7%
3
6.0%
3
3.3%
2
7.4%
8
7.3%
33
Too little 76.4%
81
74.6%
53
88.7%
47
82.0%
41
90.2%
55
79.6%
86
80.8%
363
About right 15.1%
16
14.1%
10
5.7%
3
12.0%
6
6.6%
4
13.0%
14
11.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
108

449



Bookmark and Share