Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYSHS (Weighted by TOTWT)

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for high school students?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 583 50.8% 50.8%
Oppose 564 49.2% 100%
Missing 113
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 54.6%
278
47.9%
306
50.9%
584
Oppose 45.4%
231
52.1%
333
49.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
639

1148


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 50.3%
470
38.1%
32
61.5%
8
46.9%
15
67.6%
46
50.5%
571
Oppose 49.7%
464
61.9%
52
38.5%
5
53.1%
17
32.4%
22
49.5%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
68

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor 52.6%
361
58.6%
68
64.7%
11
63.5%
40
39.0%
103
50.9%
583
Oppose 47.4%
325
41.4%
48
35.3%
6
36.5%
23
61.0%
161
49.1%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
116
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
264

1146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor 47.0%
62
51.9%
165
50.9%
87
51.3%
155
50.9%
111
50.8%
580
Oppose 53.0%
70
48.1%
153
49.1%
84
48.7%
147
49.1%
107
49.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
318
100.0%
171
100.0%
302
100.0%
218

1141


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor 55.0%
182
48.4%
178
52.8%
179
36.0%
18
51.2%
557
Oppose 45.0%
149
51.6%
190
47.2%
160
64.0%
32
48.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
368
100.0%
339
100.0%
50

1088


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor 47.6%
50
44.1%
138
52.3%
149
50.8%
124
61.8%
123
51.0%
584
Oppose 52.4%
55
55.9%
175
47.7%
136
49.2%
120
38.2%
76
49.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
313
100.0%
285
100.0%
244
100.0%
199

1146


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor 38.3%
41
58.1%
43
58.1%
36
50.0%
24
59.7%
37
47.1%
49
50.3%
230
Oppose 61.7%
66
41.9%
31
41.9%
26
50.0%
24
40.3%
25
52.9%
55
49.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
74
100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
104

457



Bookmark and Share