Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYGR (Weighted by TOTWT)

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for grade school students?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 505 43.8% 43.8%
Oppose 648 56.2% 100%
Missing 105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 45.9%
234
42.1%
271
43.8%
505
Oppose 54.1%
276
57.9%
372
56.2%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
643

1153


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 43.3%
404
35.3%
30
30.8%
4
48.5%
16
59.2%
42
43.7%
496
Oppose 56.7%
530
64.7%
55
69.2%
9
51.5%
17
40.8%
29
56.3%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
71

1136


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor 44.0%
306
57.9%
66
41.2%
7
54.2%
32
35.5%
94
43.9%
505
Oppose 56.0%
389
42.1%
48
58.8%
10
45.8%
27
64.5%
171
56.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
114
100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
265

1150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor 35.6%
47
46.6%
149
47.1%
82
41.9%
125
44.8%
99
43.8%
502
Oppose 64.4%
85
53.4%
171
52.9%
92
58.1%
173
55.2%
122
56.2%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
320
100.0%
174
100.0%
298
100.0%
221

1145


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor 48.5%
162
41.2%
152
44.2%
151
27.7%
13
43.8%
478
Oppose 51.5%
172
58.8%
217
55.8%
191
72.3%
34
56.2%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
369
100.0%
342
100.0%
47

1092


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor 41.0%
43
40.4%
128
40.9%
117
44.0%
110
55.4%
108
43.9%
506
Oppose 59.0%
62
59.6%
189
59.1%
169
56.0%
140
44.6%
87
56.1%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
317
100.0%
286
100.0%
250
100.0%
195

1153


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor 37.7%
40
42.5%
31
61.9%
39
32.6%
15
47.6%
30
41.1%
44
43.4%
199
Oppose 62.3%
66
57.5%
42
38.1%
24
67.4%
31
52.4%
33
58.9%
63
56.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
73
100.0%
63
100.0%
46
100.0%
63
100.0%
107

458



Bookmark and Share