Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDISP (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think discipline in the public schools in your community is too strict or not strict enough?
  1) Too strict
  2) About right
  3) Not strict enough

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too strict 47 4.2% 4.2%
About right 200 17.8% 22%
Not strict enough 877 78% 100%
Missing 124
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too strict 5.7%
28
3.0%
19
4.2%
47
About right 15.8%
78
19.3%
122
17.8%
200
Not strict enough 78.5%
387
77.7%
490
78.0%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
631

1124


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Too strict 3.6%
33
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
4.2%
47
About right 18.8%
173
17.1%
14
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
18.0%
199
Not strict enough 77.6%
712
75.6%
62
76.9%
10
100.0%
25
75.4%
52
77.8%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
82
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
69

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Too strict 3.1%
21
3.8%
4
5.9%
1
5.8%
4
6.7%
17
4.2%
47
About right 17.5%
119
13.3%
14
17.6%
3
26.1%
18
17.9%
45
17.7%
199
Not strict enough 79.4%
539
82.9%
87
76.5%
13
68.1%
47
75.4%
190
78.1%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
105
100.0%
17
100.0%
69
100.0%
252

1122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Too strict 0.7%
1
3.9%
12
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
7.4%
16
4.1%
46
About right 15.6%
22
19.0%
58
19.9%
33
19.7%
57
14.0%
30
17.9%
200
Not strict enough 83.7%
118
77.0%
235
76.5%
127
76.5%
221
78.6%
169
78.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
305
100.0%
166
100.0%
289
100.0%
215

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Too strict 3.0%
10
4.6%
16
3.9%
13
1.9%
1
3.7%
40
About right 14.8%
49
19.1%
67
19.0%
64
25.0%
13
18.0%
193
Not strict enough 82.1%
271
76.4%
268
77.2%
260
73.1%
38
78.2%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
351
100.0%
337
100.0%
52

1070


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Too strict 11.7%
13
4.4%
14
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
5.9%
11
4.2%
47
About right 14.4%
16
15.5%
49
18.3%
50
15.6%
37
25.9%
48
17.8%
200
Not strict enough 73.9%
82
80.1%
254
79.5%
217
83.1%
197
68.1%
126
78.0%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
273
100.0%
237
100.0%
185

1123


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Too strict 3.8%
4
13.5%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
3
4.4%
20
About right 19.8%
21
18.9%
14
12.9%
8
8.0%
4
15.9%
10
16.7%
17
16.2%
74
Not strict enough 76.4%
81
67.6%
50
85.5%
53
92.0%
46
81.0%
51
80.4%
82
79.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
74
100.0%
62
100.0%
50
100.0%
63
100.0%
102

457



Bookmark and Share