Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUPROMO (Weighted by TOTWT)

Should every public school student in the first eight grades be promoted at the end of the year, or should students who have failed most of their subjects be kept back?
  1) Promoted
  2) Kept back
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Promoted 62 5.1% 5.1%
Kept back 1104 90.8% 95.9%
It depends 50 4.1% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Promoted 4.1%
22
5.8%
40
5.1%
62
Kept back 91.1%
484
90.5%
620
90.8%
1104
It depends 4.7%
25
3.6%
25
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
685

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Promoted 4.8%
47
9.2%
8
15.4%
2
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
5.0%
60
Kept back 91.3%
902
82.8%
72
84.6%
11
93.5%
29
94.5%
69
90.9%
1083
It depends 3.9%
39
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
73

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Promoted 3.9%
29
2.5%
3
5.3%
1
2.8%
2
9.8%
26
5.0%
61
Kept back 92.2%
682
94.9%
112
89.5%
17
88.7%
63
86.1%
229
90.9%
1103
It depends 3.9%
29
2.5%
3
5.3%
1
8.5%
6
4.1%
11
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
266

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Promoted 5.1%
7
5.0%
17
9.1%
16
2.3%
7
6.2%
15
5.1%
62
Kept back 89.9%
124
92.4%
315
84.1%
148
94.8%
292
88.8%
214
90.8%
1093
It depends 5.1%
7
2.6%
9
6.8%
12
2.9%
9
5.0%
12
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
341
100.0%
176
100.0%
308
100.0%
241

1204


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Promoted 6.0%
21
4.4%
17
3.6%
13
5.7%
3
4.7%
54
Kept back 92.3%
325
89.0%
341
92.0%
335
92.5%
49
91.1%
1050
It depends 1.7%
6
6.5%
25
4.4%
16
1.9%
1
4.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
383
100.0%
364
100.0%
53

1152


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Promoted 8.7%
10
6.1%
21
3.9%
12
5.1%
13
3.1%
6
5.1%
62
Kept back 86.1%
99
90.1%
308
91.8%
280
93.8%
241
89.7%
175
90.9%
1103
It depends 5.2%
6
3.8%
13
4.3%
13
1.2%
3
7.2%
14
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
342
100.0%
305
100.0%
257
100.0%
195

1214


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Promoted 7.5%
8
5.0%
4
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
7
5.1%
25
Kept back 82.2%
88
92.5%
74
90.9%
60
96.1%
49
92.2%
59
89.1%
106
89.5%
436
It depends 10.3%
11
2.5%
2
6.1%
4
3.9%
2
1.6%
1
5.0%
6
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
119

487



Bookmark and Share