Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOLLG (Weighted by TOTWT)

Some people say that colleges should raise their entrance requirements, making it harder for high school graduates to enter. Do you think colleges should do this, or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should 370 32.7% 32.7%
Should not 761 67.3% 100%
Missing 131
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 38.9%
193
27.8%
177
32.7%
370
Should not 61.1%
303
72.2%
459
67.3%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
636

1132


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Should 32.6%
297
28.0%
23
8.3%
1
51.5%
17
31.0%
22
32.4%
360
Should not 67.4%
615
72.0%
59
91.7%
11
48.5%
16
69.0%
49
67.6%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
82
100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
71

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Should 33.8%
233
31.7%
33
16.7%
3
25.0%
14
33.3%
87
32.8%
370
Should not 66.2%
456
68.3%
71
83.3%
15
75.0%
42
66.7%
174
67.2%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
104
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
261

1128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Should 34.8%
48
36.0%
109
25.9%
41
29.7%
87
35.1%
80
32.6%
365
Should not 65.2%
90
64.0%
194
74.1%
117
70.3%
206
64.9%
148
67.4%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
303
100.0%
158
100.0%
293
100.0%
228

1120


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Should 38.8%
128
26.9%
96
34.2%
113
29.4%
15
33.0%
352
Should not 61.2%
202
73.1%
261
65.8%
217
70.6%
36
67.0%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
357
100.0%
330
100.0%
51

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Should 31.1%
32
24.9%
78
30.0%
86
32.3%
76
51.3%
99
32.8%
371
Should not 68.9%
71
75.1%
235
70.0%
201
67.7%
159
48.7%
94
67.2%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
313
100.0%
287
100.0%
235
100.0%
193

1131


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Should 30.1%
31
16.7%
12
31.1%
19
44.9%
22
43.1%
25
33.9%
40
32.3%
149
Should not 69.9%
72
83.3%
60
68.9%
42
55.1%
27
56.9%
33
66.1%
78
67.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
61
100.0%
49
100.0%
58
100.0%
118

461



Bookmark and Share