Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDIPL (Weighted by TOTWT)

Should all high school students in the United States be required to pass a standard nationwide examination in order to get a high school diploma?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 908 75.4% 75.4%
No 296 24.6% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
408
74.3%
500
75.4%
908
No 23.2%
123
25.7%
173
24.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
673

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
732
71.6%
63
92.3%
12
75.0%
27
72.2%
52
75.0%
886
No 24.8%
241
28.4%
25
7.7%
1
25.0%
9
27.8%
20
25.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
72

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
560
76.1%
86
81.3%
13
62.0%
44
74.0%
202
75.4%
905
No 23.0%
167
23.9%
27
18.8%
3
38.0%
27
26.0%
71
24.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
113
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
273

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
108
76.9%
253
70.5%
124
74.7%
230
76.3%
184
75.3%
899
No 22.9%
32
23.1%
76
29.5%
52
25.3%
78
23.7%
57
24.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
329
100.0%
176
100.0%
308
100.0%
241

1194


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
250
76.0%
292
78.8%
283
70.4%
38
75.7%
863
No 27.1%
93
24.0%
92
21.2%
76
29.6%
16
24.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
384
100.0%
359
100.0%
54

1140


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
87
80.7%
272
79.3%
237
68.3%
172
68.5%
139
75.4%
907
No 22.3%
25
19.3%
65
20.7%
62
31.7%
80
31.5%
64
24.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
337
100.0%
299
100.0%
252
100.0%
203

1203


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
89
84.9%
62
87.3%
55
77.4%
41
79.4%
50
73.1%
87
79.5%
384
No 20.5%
23
15.1%
11
12.7%
8
22.6%
12
20.6%
13
26.9%
32
20.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
73
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
63
100.0%
119

483



Bookmark and Share