Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCTEST (Weighted by TOTWT)

Would you favor or oppose a nationwide test to be given to all students when they enter high school and again when they graduate to let parents learn more about their children's educational achievement?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1005 84.7% 84.7%
Oppose 182 15.3% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 83.4%
431
85.7%
575
84.7%
1006
Oppose 16.6%
86
14.3%
96
15.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
671

1188


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 85.6%
835
84.5%
71
100.0%
13
58.1%
18
82.6%
57
84.7%
994
Oppose 14.4%
141
15.5%
13
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
17.4%
12
15.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
69

1173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor 85.5%
617
83.9%
94
88.9%
16
80.3%
57
84.7%
221
84.9%
1005
Oppose 14.5%
105
16.1%
18
11.1%
2
19.7%
14
15.3%
40
15.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
112
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
261

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor 83.4%
121
86.8%
282
83.4%
141
83.1%
256
84.9%
197
84.6%
997
Oppose 16.6%
24
13.2%
43
16.6%
28
16.9%
52
15.1%
35
15.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
325
100.0%
169
100.0%
308
100.0%
232

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor 82.5%
283
85.9%
329
88.5%
308
73.6%
39
85.1%
959
Oppose 17.5%
60
14.1%
54
11.5%
40
26.4%
14
14.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
383
100.0%
348
100.0%
53

1127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor 82.1%
87
88.3%
295
85.2%
248
83.8%
212
80.7%
163
84.7%
1005
Oppose 17.9%
19
11.7%
39
14.8%
43
16.2%
41
19.3%
39
15.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
334
100.0%
291
100.0%
253
100.0%
202

1186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor 87.5%
91
90.9%
70
100.0%
63
96.2%
50
87.3%
55
77.4%
89
88.2%
418
Oppose 12.5%
13
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
12.7%
8
22.6%
26
11.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
77
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

474



Bookmark and Share