Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONEHUM (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you favor or oppose using genetic technology -- called cloning -- to create a new human being who would be an exact copy of a particular individual?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) It depends on proper controls

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 92 7.6% 7.6%
Oppose 1064 88.3% 95.9%
It depends on proper controls 49 4.1% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 11.7%
61
4.5%
31
7.6%
92
Oppose 80.7%
421
94.1%
643
88.3%
1064
It depends on proper controls 7.7%
40
1.3%
9
4.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
683

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 6.3%
62
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
11.1%
8
7.4%
88
Oppose 90.3%
891
82.5%
66
100.0%
13
71.4%
25
77.8%
56
88.5%
1051
It depends on proper controls 3.4%
34
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor 5.8%
43
9.5%
11
11.1%
2
2.8%
2
13.2%
34
7.7%
92
Oppose 91.1%
672
87.1%
101
88.9%
16
94.4%
68
79.4%
204
88.3%
1061
It depends on proper controls 3.1%
23
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
7.4%
19
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
257

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor 1.4%
2
5.1%
17
5.7%
10
8.5%
26
15.7%
37
7.7%
92
Oppose 98.6%
145
92.1%
305
89.8%
158
87.6%
269
76.6%
180
88.4%
1057
It depends on proper controls 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
4.5%
8
3.9%
12
7.7%
18
3.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
331
100.0%
176
100.0%
307
100.0%
235

1196


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor 9.0%
31
5.4%
21
8.4%
30
5.5%
3
7.4%
85
Oppose 89.3%
308
88.6%
343
87.2%
312
89.1%
49
88.4%
1012
It depends on proper controls 1.7%
6
5.9%
23
4.5%
16
5.5%
3
4.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
387
100.0%
358
100.0%
55

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor 10.8%
11
7.0%
24
5.8%
17
6.3%
16
11.4%
24
7.6%
92
Oppose 88.2%
90
89.6%
309
91.8%
269
88.6%
225
81.4%
171
88.4%
1064
It depends on proper controls 1.0%
1
3.5%
12
2.4%
7
5.1%
13
7.1%
15
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
345
100.0%
293
100.0%
254
100.0%
210

1204


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor 9.9%
11
8.2%
6
10.6%
7
3.8%
2
3.4%
2
10.9%
13
8.5%
41
Oppose 88.3%
98
84.9%
62
87.9%
58
92.5%
49
84.7%
50
84.0%
100
86.7%
417
It depends on proper controls 1.8%
2
6.8%
5
1.5%
1
3.8%
2
11.9%
7
5.0%
6
4.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
119

481



Bookmark and Share