Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGIRLTC (Weighted by TOTWT)

Would you like to have a daughter of yours go into teaching?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 782 65.4% 65.4%
No 282 23.6% 89%
It depends 131 11% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
322
67.2%
460
65.4%
782
No 25.1%
128
22.5%
154
23.6%
282
It depends 11.8%
60
10.4%
71
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
685

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
647
69.0%
60
46.2%
6
63.0%
17
45.9%
34
65.1%
764
No 22.8%
222
19.5%
17
46.2%
6
18.5%
5
43.2%
32
24.0%
282
It depends 10.7%
104
11.5%
10
7.7%
1
18.5%
5
10.8%
8
10.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
74

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
473
57.8%
67
77.8%
14
75.0%
54
64.6%
173
65.5%
781
No 24.2%
174
25.0%
29
16.7%
3
18.1%
13
23.1%
62
23.6%
281
It depends 9.9%
71
17.2%
20
5.6%
1
6.9%
5
12.3%
33
10.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
268

1192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
87
71.4%
237
64.2%
111
66.7%
202
58.1%
136
65.3%
773
No 22.5%
32
19.6%
65
24.9%
43
22.8%
69
30.3%
71
23.6%
280
It depends 16.2%
23
9.0%
30
11.0%
19
10.6%
32
11.5%
27
11.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
332
100.0%
173
100.0%
303
100.0%
234

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
213
67.3%
261
67.1%
239
60.0%
33
65.8%
746
No 22.5%
75
22.7%
88
23.3%
83
25.5%
14
22.9%
260
It depends 13.8%
46
10.1%
39
9.6%
34
14.5%
8
11.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
55

1133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
78
61.1%
207
60.8%
175
68.3%
170
73.7%
151
65.4%
781
No 29.2%
33
23.0%
78
24.7%
71
25.7%
64
17.6%
36
23.6%
282
It depends 1.8%
2
15.9%
54
14.6%
42
6.0%
15
8.8%
18
11.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
339
100.0%
288
100.0%
249
100.0%
205

1194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
77
57.5%
46
82.5%
47
55.6%
30
68.3%
41
55.8%
63
64.3%
304
No 19.3%
21
26.3%
21
14.0%
8
22.2%
12
25.0%
15
30.1%
34
23.5%
111
It depends 10.1%
11
16.3%
13
3.5%
2
22.2%
12
6.7%
4
14.2%
16
12.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
80
100.0%
57
100.0%
54
100.0%
60
100.0%
113

473



Bookmark and Share