Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYTC (Weighted by TOTWT)

Would you like to have a son of yours go into teaching?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 732 61.4% 61.4%
No 320 26.8% 88.2%
It depends 141 11.8% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
303
63.1%
429
61.3%
732
No 28.2%
145
25.7%
175
26.8%
320
It depends 12.8%
66
11.2%
76
11.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
680

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
603
59.6%
53
53.8%
7
65.5%
19
45.3%
34
61.0%
716
No 26.4%
255
25.8%
23
46.2%
6
17.2%
5
38.7%
29
27.1%
318
It depends 11.3%
109
14.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
16.0%
12
11.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
75

1173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
446
53.4%
62
70.6%
12
70.3%
52
59.0%
157
61.4%
729
No 26.3%
188
30.2%
35
17.6%
3
21.6%
16
28.9%
77
26.9%
319
It depends 11.3%
81
16.4%
19
11.8%
2
8.1%
6
12.0%
32
11.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
116
100.0%
17
100.0%
74
100.0%
266

1188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
80
66.6%
221
60.6%
106
61.6%
188
56.7%
131
61.4%
726
No 25.7%
36
24.1%
80
26.9%
47
24.9%
76
32.9%
76
26.6%
315
It depends 17.1%
24
9.3%
31
12.6%
22
13.4%
41
10.4%
24
12.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
332
100.0%
175
100.0%
305
100.0%
231

1183


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
199
62.3%
238
64.9%
231
55.8%
29
62.0%
697
No 26.9%
90
26.7%
102
23.6%
84
32.7%
17
26.0%
293
It depends 13.7%
46
11.0%
42
11.5%
41
11.5%
6
12.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
382
100.0%
356
100.0%
52

1125


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
69
57.1%
193
56.7%
166
62.4%
153
73.2%
150
61.4%
731
No 30.9%
34
27.5%
93
28.7%
84
30.2%
74
16.6%
34
26.8%
319
It depends 6.4%
7
15.4%
52
14.7%
43
7.3%
18
10.2%
21
11.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
338
100.0%
293
100.0%
245
100.0%
205

1191


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
75
48.1%
38
75.9%
44
60.4%
32
59.6%
34
55.1%
65
60.9%
288
No 19.4%
21
34.2%
27
17.2%
10
18.9%
10
35.1%
20
28.8%
34
25.8%
122
It depends 11.1%
12
17.7%
14
6.9%
4
20.8%
11
5.3%
3
16.1%
19
13.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
118

473



Bookmark and Share