Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYCOL (Weighted by TOTWT)

If you had a boy graduating from high school, would you personally like to have him go on to college, or would you rather have him do something else?
  1) Go to college
  2) Do something else
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Go to college 1086 87.2% 87.2%
Do something else 32 2.6% 89.8%
It depends 127 10.2% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go to college 85.7%
462
88.4%
624
87.2%
1086
Do something else 2.6%
14
2.5%
18
2.6%
32
It depends 11.7%
63
9.1%
64
10.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
706

1245


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go to college 87.1%
881
95.5%
84
84.6%
11
77.1%
27
83.8%
62
87.2%
1065
Do something else 2.6%
26
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
32
It depends 10.3%
104
3.4%
3
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
14.9%
11
10.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
74

1221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go to college 88.2%
668
83.9%
99
94.4%
17
77.3%
58
87.9%
240
87.2%
1082
Do something else 2.1%
16
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.6%
7
2.6%
32
It depends 9.6%
73
10.2%
12
5.6%
1
20.0%
15
9.5%
26
10.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
118
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
273

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Go to college 83.8%
124
86.6%
297
92.3%
167
89.6%
283
83.3%
204
87.2%
1075
Do something else 2.0%
3
1.5%
5
2.2%
4
4.1%
13
2.9%
7
2.6%
32
It depends 14.2%
21
12.0%
41
5.5%
10
6.3%
20
13.9%
34
10.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
343
100.0%
181
100.0%
316
100.0%
245

1233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go to college 89.4%
319
87.9%
348
90.7%
333
57.9%
33
87.8%
1033
Do something else 1.4%
5
2.8%
11
1.9%
7
12.3%
7
2.5%
30
It depends 9.2%
33
9.3%
37
7.4%
27
29.8%
17
9.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
396
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

1177


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Go to college 86.3%
101
82.8%
289
89.9%
276
85.7%
222
92.9%
197
87.2%
1085
Do something else 6.0%
7
3.4%
12
1.3%
4
3.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.6%
32
It depends 7.7%
9
13.8%
48
8.8%
27
11.2%
29
6.6%
14
10.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
349
100.0%
307
100.0%
259
100.0%
212

1244


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go to college 78.3%
90
80.8%
63
89.2%
58
90.6%
48
93.8%
61
90.6%
106
86.4%
426
Do something else 5.2%
6
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.0%
15
It depends 16.5%
19
14.1%
11
10.8%
7
3.8%
2
4.6%
3
8.5%
10
10.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
78
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
117

493



Bookmark and Share