Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGRLCOL (Weighted by TOTWT)

If you had a girl graduating from high school, would you personally like to have her go on to college, or would you rather have her do something else?
  1) Go to college
  2) Do something else
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Go to college 1099 88.3% 88.3%
Do something else 24 1.9% 90.2%
It depends 121 9.7% 99.9%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go to college 86.6%
466
89.6%
632
88.3%
1098
Do something else 1.9%
10
2.0%
14
1.9%
24
It depends 11.5%
62
8.4%
59
9.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
705

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Go to college 87.9%
889
97.7%
86
100.0%
13
82.9%
29
83.8%
62
88.4%
1079
Do something else 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
24
It depends 10.2%
103
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.9%
11
9.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
74

1221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go to college 88.5%
670
90.7%
107
100.0%
18
80.3%
61
88.2%
240
88.3%
1096
Do something else 1.8%
14
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.2%
6
1.9%
24
It depends 9.6%
73
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
9.6%
26
9.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
118
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
272

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Go to college 85.8%
127
86.3%
297
92.8%
168
91.1%
288
84.8%
207
88.2%
1087
Do something else 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
0.6%
1
3.2%
10
2.0%
5
1.9%
24
It depends 14.2%
21
11.3%
39
6.6%
12
5.7%
18
13.1%
32
9.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
344
100.0%
181
100.0%
316
100.0%
244

1233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go to college 90.2%
321
88.4%
350
91.8%
337
64.3%
36
88.9%
1044
Do something else 1.1%
4
3.3%
13
1.1%
4
3.6%
2
2.0%
23
It depends 8.7%
31
8.3%
33
7.1%
26
32.1%
18
9.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
396
100.0%
367
100.0%
56

1175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Go to college 88.8%
103
83.9%
291
92.2%
284
85.7%
222
93.4%
198
88.4%
1098
Do something else 2.6%
3
3.2%
11
0.3%
1
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
It depends 8.6%
10
13.0%
45
7.5%
23
11.2%
29
6.6%
14
9.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
347
100.0%
308
100.0%
259
100.0%
212

1242


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Go to college 81.6%
93
79.2%
61
89.2%
58
92.5%
49
96.9%
62
90.8%
109
87.6%
432
Do something else 4.4%
5
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
11
It depends 14.0%
16
16.9%
13
10.8%
7
3.8%
2
3.1%
2
8.3%
10
10.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
77
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
120

493



Bookmark and Share