Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOST (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you think a college education is worth what it costs in time and money to persons who are not going into professions?
  1) Worth the cost
  2) Not worth it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Worth the cost 599 53.6% 53.6%
Not worth it 519 46.4% 100%
Missing 128
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Worth the cost 52.9%
263
54.0%
336
53.5%
599
Not worth it 47.1%
234
46.0%
286
46.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
622

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 53.2%
486
54.3%
44
30.8%
4
61.1%
22
60.3%
35
53.6%
591
Not worth it 46.8%
428
45.7%
37
69.2%
9
38.9%
14
39.7%
23
46.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
58

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Worth the cost 54.3%
369
50.0%
56
72.2%
13
61.7%
37
49.8%
122
53.5%
597
Not worth it 45.7%
311
50.0%
56
27.8%
5
38.3%
23
50.2%
123
46.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
112
100.0%
18
100.0%
60
100.0%
245

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Worth the cost 49.6%
66
53.9%
166
55.2%
91
50.9%
147
57.2%
123
53.4%
593
Not worth it 50.4%
67
46.1%
142
44.8%
74
49.1%
142
42.8%
92
46.6%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
308
100.0%
165
100.0%
289
100.0%
215

1110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Worth the cost 54.3%
178
55.4%
201
54.2%
176
42.0%
21
54.0%
576
Not worth it 45.7%
150
44.6%
162
45.8%
149
58.0%
29
46.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
363
100.0%
325
100.0%
50

1066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Worth the cost 33.7%
33
39.9%
125
51.6%
143
64.5%
151
75.4%
147
53.6%
599
Not worth it 66.3%
65
60.1%
188
48.4%
134
35.5%
83
24.6%
48
46.4%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
313
100.0%
277
100.0%
234
100.0%
195

1117


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Worth the cost 52.0%
53
49.3%
34
47.6%
30
53.8%
28
50.0%
26
58.6%
68
52.6%
239
Not worth it 48.0%
49
50.7%
35
52.4%
33
46.2%
24
50.0%
26
41.4%
48
47.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
116

454



Bookmark and Share