Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCLJOB (Weighted by TOTWT)

Generally speaking, which of the following best represents your opinion about getting a college education? A person has to have a college education in order to get and keep a really good job. Having a college education makes it easier for a person to get and keep a really good job. A person can do just as well or better by spending those years on something else.
  1) College necessary to get a good job
  2) College helps
  3) Person can do as well spending years on something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
College necessary to get a good job 248 20.6% 20.6%
College helps 813 67.6% 88.2%
Person can do as well spending years on something else 141 11.7% 99.9%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 18.6%
98
22.3%
150
20.6%
248
College helps 70.1%
370
65.7%
443
67.6%
813
Person can do as well spending years on something else 11.4%
60
12.0%
81
11.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
674

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 20.5%
199
14.0%
12
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
31.1%
23
20.9%
247
College helps 68.3%
665
70.9%
61
53.8%
7
52.9%
18
60.8%
45
67.5%
796
Person can do as well spending years on something else 11.2%
109
15.1%
13
46.2%
6
8.8%
3
8.1%
6
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
86
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
74

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 21.9%
159
14.8%
17
31.3%
5
25.4%
17
17.2%
47
20.5%
245
College helps 67.2%
487
72.2%
83
56.3%
9
64.2%
43
69.2%
189
67.8%
811
Person can do as well spending years on something else 10.9%
79
13.0%
15
12.5%
2
10.4%
7
13.6%
37
11.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
67
100.0%
273

1196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 12.8%
18
27.8%
90
17.3%
31
19.5%
60
20.1%
48
20.8%
247
College helps 69.5%
98
63.6%
206
74.3%
133
69.4%
213
65.7%
157
67.8%
807
Person can do as well spending years on something else 17.7%
25
8.6%
28
8.4%
15
11.1%
34
14.2%
34
11.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
324
100.0%
179
100.0%
307
100.0%
239

1190


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 15.7%
53
20.3%
77
25.2%
92
14.8%
8
20.2%
230
College helps 74.9%
253
69.9%
265
61.9%
226
61.1%
33
68.4%
777
Person can do as well spending years on something else 9.5%
32
9.8%
37
12.9%
47
24.1%
13
11.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
379
100.0%
365
100.0%
54

1136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 16.4%
18
21.8%
74
22.5%
68
17.0%
42
22.3%
45
20.6%
247
College helps 66.4%
73
62.2%
211
65.9%
199
76.1%
188
69.3%
140
67.6%
811
Person can do as well spending years on something else 17.3%
19
15.9%
54
11.6%
35
6.9%
17
8.4%
17
11.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
339
100.0%
302
100.0%
247
100.0%
202

1200


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
College necessary to get a good job 21.5%
23
18.5%
15
24.2%
16
20.8%
10
22.6%
14
23.7%
28
22.0%
106
College helps 67.3%
72
60.5%
49
65.2%
43
72.9%
35
61.3%
38
66.9%
79
65.6%
316
Person can do as well spending years on something else 11.2%
12
21.0%
17
10.6%
7
6.3%
3
16.1%
10
9.3%
11
12.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
118

482



Bookmark and Share