Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TCHCREAT (Weighted by TOTWT)

Public schools now teach the scientific theory of evolution, which explains how life developed on Earth. Would you favor or oppose requiring public schools to also teach the Biblical version of how life on Earth was created by God?
  1) Yes, would favor
  2) No, would not favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, would favor 746 63.8% 63.8%
No, would not favor 423 36.2% 100%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would favor 58.9%
305
67.7%
441
63.8%
746
No, would not favor 41.1%
213
32.3%
210
36.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
651

1169


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, would favor 63.4%
609
85.5%
71
61.5%
8
35.7%
10
50.7%
36
63.5%
734
No, would not favor 36.6%
351
14.5%
12
38.5%
5
64.3%
18
49.3%
35
36.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
83
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
71

1155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, would favor 66.4%
472
69.0%
78
76.5%
13
60.3%
41
54.1%
139
63.7%
743
No, would not favor 33.6%
239
31.0%
35
23.5%
4
39.7%
27
45.9%
118
36.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
113
100.0%
17
100.0%
68
100.0%
257

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, would favor 89.3%
133
74.6%
235
63.6%
110
56.2%
168
42.0%
95
63.8%
741
No, would not favor 10.7%
16
25.4%
80
36.4%
63
43.8%
131
58.0%
131
36.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
315
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
226

1162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, would favor 70.5%
241
58.4%
219
60.8%
208
72.5%
37
63.5%
705
No, would not favor 29.5%
101
41.6%
156
39.2%
134
27.5%
14
36.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
375
100.0%
342
100.0%
51

1110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, would favor 82.0%
82
73.5%
247
74.7%
216
47.7%
116
42.5%
85
63.9%
746
No, would not favor 18.0%
18
26.5%
89
25.3%
73
52.3%
127
57.5%
115
36.1%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
336
100.0%
289
100.0%
243
100.0%
200

1168


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, would favor 73.1%
76
64.9%
50
69.5%
41
66.0%
33
71.4%
45
53.2%
59
65.5%
304
No, would not favor 26.9%
28
35.1%
27
30.5%
18
34.0%
17
28.6%
18
46.8%
52
34.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
50
100.0%
63
100.0%
111

464



Bookmark and Share