Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRON (Weighted by TOTWT)

Here are two statements which people sometimes make when discussing the environment and economic growth. Which of these statements comes closer to your own point of view? Protection of the environment should be given priority, even at the risk of curbing economic growth. Economic growth should be given priority even if the environment suffers to some extent.
  1) Protection should be priority
  2) Economic growth should be priority
  3) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protection should be priority 920 75.3% 75.3%
Economic growth should be priority 197 16.1% 91.4%
Can't decide 104 8.5% 99.9%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protection should be priority 73.1%
389
77.0%
531
75.3%
920
Economic growth should be priority 20.3%
108
13.0%
90
16.2%
198
Can't decide 6.6%
35
10.0%
69
8.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
690

1222


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Protection should be priority 75.9%
761
71.1%
59
61.5%
8
77.8%
28
78.3%
54
75.6%
910
Economic growth should be priority 15.2%
152
25.3%
21
38.5%
5
13.9%
5
13.0%
9
16.0%
192
Can't decide 8.9%
89
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
8.7%
6
8.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
83
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
69

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Protection should be priority 78.2%
581
75.4%
89
76.5%
13
65.3%
47
70.3%
189
75.4%
919
Economic growth should be priority 13.5%
100
11.0%
13
23.5%
4
20.8%
15
24.2%
65
16.2%
197
Can't decide 8.3%
62
13.6%
16
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
5.6%
15
8.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
118
100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
269

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Protection should be priority 74.6%
106
74.6%
249
78.2%
140
75.9%
236
73.6%
181
75.2%
912
Economic growth should be priority 16.2%
23
17.7%
59
15.1%
27
15.4%
48
16.3%
40
16.3%
197
Can't decide 9.2%
13
7.8%
26
6.7%
12
8.7%
27
10.2%
25
8.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
334
100.0%
179
100.0%
311
100.0%
246

1212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protection should be priority 69.5%
244
81.4%
319
77.5%
282
62.7%
32
75.7%
877
Economic growth should be priority 21.1%
74
11.5%
45
16.2%
59
17.6%
9
16.1%
187
Can't decide 9.4%
33
7.1%
28
6.3%
23
19.6%
10
8.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
392
100.0%
364
100.0%
51

1158


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Protection should be priority 69.2%
74
73.0%
251
75.3%
226
76.5%
195
81.2%
173
75.4%
919
Economic growth should be priority 21.5%
23
18.3%
63
17.0%
51
13.7%
35
11.7%
25
16.2%
197
Can't decide 9.3%
10
8.7%
30
7.7%
23
9.8%
25
7.0%
15
8.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
344
100.0%
300
100.0%
255
100.0%
213

1219


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Protection should be priority 77.3%
85
80.3%
61
87.5%
56
81.1%
43
70.3%
45
83.5%
101
80.1%
391
Economic growth should be priority 16.4%
18
14.5%
11
6.3%
4
17.0%
9
10.9%
7
9.9%
12
12.5%
61
Can't decide 6.4%
7
5.3%
4
6.3%
4
1.9%
1
18.8%
12
6.6%
8
7.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
121

488



Bookmark and Share