Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT (Weighted by TOTWT)

There's a lot of talk about race relations these days, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) Integration
  2) Segregation
  3) Something in-between

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Integration 778 65% 65%
Segregation 37 3.1% 68.1%
Something in-between 382 31.9% 100%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integration 63.4%
329
66.2%
448
65.0%
777
Segregation 3.7%
19
2.7%
18
3.1%
37
Something in-between 32.9%
171
31.2%
211
31.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
677

1196


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Integration 63.5%
625
70.6%
60
30.8%
4
88.9%
24
77.5%
55
65.1%
768
Segregation 3.5%
34
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
36
Something in-between 33.0%
325
27.1%
23
69.2%
9
11.1%
3
22.5%
16
31.9%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
71

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Integration 64.6%
469
66.7%
74
72.2%
13
57.5%
42
66.7%
178
64.9%
776
Segregation 2.1%
15
5.4%
6
5.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.7%
10
3.0%
36
Something in-between 33.3%
242
27.9%
31
22.2%
4
37.0%
27
29.6%
79
32.1%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
111
100.0%
18
100.0%
73
100.0%
267

1195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Integration 65.3%
96
61.7%
201
67.6%
119
65.3%
201
67.0%
156
65.0%
773
Segregation 1.4%
2
3.4%
11
2.3%
4
2.3%
7
5.6%
13
3.1%
37
Something in-between 33.3%
49
35.0%
114
30.1%
53
32.5%
100
27.5%
64
31.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
326
100.0%
176
100.0%
308
100.0%
233

1190


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Integration 64.6%
223
69.2%
267
62.6%
224
57.4%
31
65.2%
745
Segregation 3.2%
11
3.4%
13
2.5%
9
5.6%
3
3.1%
36
Something in-between 32.2%
111
27.5%
106
34.9%
125
37.0%
20
31.7%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
386
100.0%
358
100.0%
54

1143


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Integration 55.8%
58
52.8%
177
65.7%
195
74.8%
193
76.7%
155
65.1%
778
Segregation 5.8%
6
5.1%
17
2.7%
8
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
3.1%
37
Something in-between 38.5%
40
42.1%
141
31.6%
94
24.0%
62
21.8%
44
31.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
335
100.0%
297
100.0%
258
100.0%
202

1196


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Integration 57.8%
63
61.1%
44
64.6%
42
45.8%
22
78.1%
50
80.2%
93
66.2%
314
Segregation 4.6%
5
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
6.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
13
Something in-between 37.6%
41
36.1%
26
33.8%
22
47.9%
23
20.3%
13
19.0%
22
31.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
116

474



Bookmark and Share