Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYWHEN (Weighted by TOTWT)

When was the last time you went to a party -- was it in the last week, in the last month, or before that?
  1) Last week
  2) Last month
  3) Before that
  4) Never go to parties

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Last week 343 27.4% 27.4%
Last month 353 28.2% 55.6%
Before that 498 39.8% 95.4%
Never go to parties 56 4.5% 99.9%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Last week 31.7%
173
24.2%
171
27.5%
344
Last month 27.9%
152
28.6%
202
28.3%
354
Before that 36.1%
197
42.6%
301
39.8%
498
Never go to parties 4.2%
23
4.7%
33
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
707

1252


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Last week 26.7%
272
23.9%
21
46.2%
6
31.4%
11
32.4%
24
27.2%
334
Last month 28.7%
292
19.3%
17
15.4%
2
40.0%
14
33.8%
25
28.5%
350
Before that 40.3%
410
50.0%
44
38.5%
5
28.6%
10
29.7%
22
40.0%
491
Never go to parties 4.2%
43
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
74

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Last week 22.9%
174
23.5%
28
31.6%
6
21.1%
16
43.1%
119
27.4%
343
Last month 29.2%
222
35.3%
42
10.5%
2
25.0%
19
24.3%
67
28.2%
352
Before that 42.6%
324
39.5%
47
42.1%
8
39.5%
30
32.2%
89
39.8%
498
Never go to parties 5.3%
40
1.7%
2
15.8%
3
14.5%
11
0.4%
1
4.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
119
100.0%
19
100.0%
76
100.0%
276

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Last week 27.5%
41
18.8%
65
36.1%
65
29.2%
93
29.6%
73
27.2%
337
Last month 24.8%
37
31.6%
109
26.7%
48
27.4%
87
28.7%
71
28.4%
352
Before that 40.3%
60
45.5%
157
33.3%
60
38.7%
123
38.1%
94
39.9%
494
Never go to parties 7.4%
11
4.1%
14
3.9%
7
4.7%
15
3.6%
9
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
180
100.0%
318
100.0%
247

1239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Last week 26.8%
95
24.7%
98
30.8%
115
28.1%
16
27.4%
324
Last month 28.0%
99
29.5%
117
29.2%
109
28.1%
16
28.9%
341
Before that 42.9%
152
39.8%
158
37.0%
138
29.8%
17
39.4%
465
Never go to parties 2.3%
8
6.0%
24
2.9%
11
14.0%
8
4.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
397
100.0%
373
100.0%
57

1181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Last week 17.9%
21
20.9%
73
27.5%
85
33.1%
86
36.3%
78
27.4%
343
Last month 23.9%
28
26.1%
91
23.6%
73
33.8%
88
34.0%
73
28.2%
353
Before that 49.6%
58
45.6%
159
45.6%
141
29.6%
77
29.3%
63
39.8%
498
Never go to parties 8.5%
10
7.4%
26
3.2%
10
3.5%
9
0.5%
1
4.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
349
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
215

1250


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Last week 32.7%
37
25.9%
21
18.2%
12
18.9%
10
24.6%
16
39.7%
48
28.9%
144
Last month 18.6%
21
18.5%
15
24.2%
16
28.3%
15
33.8%
22
28.9%
35
24.8%
124
Before that 38.1%
43
45.7%
37
47.0%
31
49.1%
26
41.5%
27
31.4%
38
40.5%
202
Never go to parties 10.6%
12
9.9%
8
10.6%
7
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
121

499



Bookmark and Share