Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONINFT (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE OPPOSED TO CLONING: What about cloning to allow infertile couples to have a child? Would you favor or oppose cloning for that purpose?
  1) Favor in that case
  2) Oppose in that case
  3) It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor in that case 135 13.4% 13.4%
Oppose in that case 830 82.3% 95.7%
It depends 44 4.4% 100.1%
Missing 241
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor in that case 16.6%
66
11.3%
69
13.4%
135
Oppose in that case 78.8%
313
84.5%
517
82.3%
830
It depends 4.5%
18
4.2%
26
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
612

1009


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor in that case 12.7%
108
16.9%
11
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
13.3%
133
Oppose in that case 82.9%
704
75.4%
49
58.3%
7
100.0%
19
79.6%
43
82.3%
822
It depends 4.4%
37
7.7%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
19
100.0%
54

999


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor in that case 10.6%
68
10.5%
10
37.5%
6
17.5%
11
21.4%
41
13.5%
136
Oppose in that case 84.5%
541
89.5%
85
56.3%
9
79.4%
50
73.4%
141
82.1%
826
It depends 4.8%
31
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
2
5.2%
10
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
95
100.0%
16
100.0%
63
100.0%
192

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor in that case 5.2%
7
9.2%
27
18.6%
27
15.9%
40
18.8%
33
13.4%
134
Oppose in that case 92.6%
125
86.7%
255
75.2%
109
78.5%
197
77.8%
137
82.2%
823
It depends 2.2%
3
4.1%
12
6.2%
9
5.6%
14
3.4%
6
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
294
100.0%
145
100.0%
251
100.0%
176

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor in that case 14.0%
41
12.0%
39
15.0%
44
17.0%
8
13.8%
132
Oppose in that case 80.5%
236
85.2%
276
79.9%
235
78.7%
37
81.8%
784
It depends 5.5%
16
2.8%
9
5.1%
15
4.3%
2
4.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
324
100.0%
294
100.0%
47

958


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor in that case 12.6%
11
14.4%
43
9.8%
25
19.0%
40
10.2%
16
13.4%
135
Oppose in that case 86.2%
75
81.6%
244
82.3%
209
79.1%
167
85.4%
134
82.2%
829
It depends 1.1%
1
4.0%
12
7.9%
20
1.9%
4
4.5%
7
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
299
100.0%
254
100.0%
211
100.0%
157

1008


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor in that case 21.1%
20
18.3%
11
7.8%
4
20.5%
9
16.3%
8
9.6%
9
15.5%
61
Oppose in that case 76.8%
73
81.7%
49
74.5%
38
77.3%
34
83.7%
41
79.8%
75
78.9%
310
It depends 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
60
100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
49
100.0%
94

393



Bookmark and Share