Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYDRES (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST ONCE IN THE LAST MONTH: Was the most recent party you attended dress-up or casual? IF RESPONDENT ASKS WHAT WE MEAN BY DRESS-UP SAY: "Did the men wear coats and ties?"
  1) Dress-up
  2) Casual

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dress-up 187 16.2% 16.2%
Casual 970 83.8% 100%
Missing 88
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dress-up 16.1%
82
16.2%
105
16.2%
187
Casual 83.9%
427
83.8%
543
83.8%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
648

1157


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Dress-up 14.5%
137
34.6%
27
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
25.0%
18
16.3%
187
Casual 85.5%
810
65.4%
51
84.6%
11
91.2%
31
75.0%
54
83.7%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
78
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
72

1144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Dress-up 17.6%
123
15.8%
18
7.1%
1
23.8%
15
11.3%
30
16.2%
187
Casual 82.4%
577
84.2%
96
92.9%
13
76.2%
48
88.7%
235
83.8%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
63
100.0%
265

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Dress-up 20.3%
27
19.1%
61
15.0%
25
14.1%
42
13.3%
30
16.2%
185
Casual 79.7%
106
80.9%
258
85.0%
142
85.9%
256
86.7%
196
83.8%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
319
100.0%
167
100.0%
298
100.0%
226

1143


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Dress-up 17.6%
60
17.1%
62
12.4%
43
20.8%
10
15.9%
175
Casual 82.4%
280
82.9%
300
87.6%
305
79.2%
38
84.1%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
362
100.0%
348
100.0%
48

1098


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Dress-up 21.6%
22
11.6%
36
20.5%
60
17.1%
42
13.2%
27
16.2%
187
Casual 78.4%
80
88.4%
275
79.5%
233
82.9%
203
86.8%
178
83.8%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
311
100.0%
293
100.0%
245
100.0%
205

1156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Dress-up 13.9%
14
21.4%
15
17.5%
10
11.8%
6
12.7%
8
23.7%
28
17.6%
81
Casual 86.1%
87
78.6%
55
82.5%
47
88.2%
45
87.3%
55
76.3%
90
82.4%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
70
100.0%
57
100.0%
51
100.0%
63
100.0%
118

460



Bookmark and Share