Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYBOOZ (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST IN THE LAST MONTH: Were alcoholic beverages served at the last party you attended?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 826 70.5% 70.5%
No 345 29.5% 100%
Missing 81
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
387
66.3%
439
70.6%
826
No 23.8%
121
33.7%
223
29.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
662

1170


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
682
69.1%
56
46.2%
6
61.1%
22
74.6%
53
70.8%
819
No 28.6%
273
30.9%
25
53.8%
7
38.9%
14
25.4%
18
29.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
71

1156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
466
71.8%
84
93.3%
14
52.4%
33
83.6%
225
70.5%
822
No 33.6%
236
28.2%
33
6.7%
1
47.6%
30
16.4%
44
29.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
117
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
269

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
55
59.8%
193
78.5%
135
79.2%
240
86.1%
198
70.8%
821
No 58.3%
77
40.2%
130
21.5%
37
20.8%
63
13.9%
32
29.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
323
100.0%
172
100.0%
303
100.0%
230

1160


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
219
70.7%
258
77.4%
274
61.2%
30
70.4%
781
No 35.8%
122
29.3%
107
22.6%
80
38.8%
19
29.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
365
100.0%
354
100.0%
49

1109


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
52
64.0%
201
70.8%
209
79.4%
196
78.4%
167
70.5%
825
No 48.5%
49
36.0%
113
29.2%
86
20.6%
51
21.6%
46
29.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
314
100.0%
295
100.0%
247
100.0%
213

1170


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
69
65.8%
48
75.9%
44
76.0%
38
62.5%
40
71.2%
84
69.9%
323
No 30.3%
30
34.2%
25
24.1%
14
24.0%
12
37.5%
24
28.8%
34
30.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
58
100.0%
50
100.0%
64
100.0%
118

462



Bookmark and Share