Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JEWELRY (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you ever wear any jewelry, including rings and watches?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1131 90.4% 90.4%
No 120 9.6% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
461
94.8%
670
90.4%
1131
No 15.3%
83
5.2%
37
9.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
707

1251


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
937
86.4%
76
100.0%
13
80.6%
29
84.9%
62
90.9%
1117
No 8.0%
82
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
15.1%
11
9.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
73

1229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
696
90.6%
106
72.2%
13
88.0%
66
89.8%
247
90.5%
1128
No 8.5%
65
9.4%
11
27.8%
5
12.0%
9
10.2%
28
9.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
117
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
275

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
138
88.1%
304
94.4%
169
89.7%
286
91.2%
227
90.6%
1124
No 7.4%
11
11.9%
41
5.6%
10
10.3%
33
8.8%
22
9.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
179
100.0%
319
100.0%
249

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
331
91.4%
362
86.8%
323
93.0%
53
90.4%
1069
No 7.3%
26
8.6%
34
13.2%
49
7.0%
4
9.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
396
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
94
89.8%
316
90.6%
280
95.4%
248
91.5%
193
90.5%
1131
No 20.3%
24
10.2%
36
9.4%
29
4.6%
12
8.5%
18
9.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
352
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
211

1250


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
95
91.3%
73
89.2%
58
86.8%
46
98.4%
63
98.3%
119
91.3%
454
No 16.7%
19
8.8%
7
10.8%
7
13.2%
7
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
8.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
121

497



Bookmark and Share