Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO LIVE IN SOUTHERN OR BORDER STATES] Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 378 80.9% 80.9%
No 89 19.1% 100%
Missing 385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
167
79.3%
211
80.9%
378
No 16.9%
34
20.7%
55
19.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
266

467


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
297
79.6%
43
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
83.3%
25
80.7%
373
No 19.3%
71
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
5
19.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
30

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
232
90.9%
40
88.9%
8
73.3%
22
69.2%
74
81.0%
376
No 15.3%
42
9.1%
4
11.1%
1
26.7%
8
30.8%
33
19.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
107

464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
56
82.0%
109
86.8%
59
76.2%
93
86.8%
59
81.4%
376
No 21.1%
15
18.0%
24
13.2%
9
23.8%
29
13.2%
9
18.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
122
100.0%
68

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
122
80.1%
113
79.8%
103
75.0%
9
81.1%
347
No 16.4%
24
19.9%
28
20.2%
26
25.0%
3
18.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
12

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
42
84.7%
111
78.7%
107
84.3%
70
70.1%
47
80.9%
377
No 14.3%
7
15.3%
20
21.3%
29
15.7%
13
29.9%
20
19.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
131
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
67

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
35
81.8%
27
82.8%
24
80.0%
16
85.2%
23
88.2%
45
84.6%
170
No 14.6%
6
18.2%
6
17.2%
5
20.0%
4
14.8%
4
11.8%
6
15.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
51

201



Bookmark and Share