Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY LIVE IN THE SOUTH IN VARIABLE COMSOUTH] Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Five years or less
  2) Six to ten years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Five years or less 28 7.4% 7.4%
Six to ten years 19 5% 12.4%
More than 10 years 96 25.5% 37.9%
All my life 234 62.1% 100%
Missing 480
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Five years or less 6.7%
11
8.1%
17
7.5%
28
Six to ten years 5.5%
9
4.3%
9
4.8%
18
More than 10 years 29.7%
49
22.4%
47
25.6%
96
All my life 58.2%
96
65.2%
137
62.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
210

375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Five years or less 7.4%
22
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.0%
3
7.3%
27
Six to ten years 4.1%
12
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
4.9%
18
More than 10 years 26.7%
79
14.0%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
28.0%
7
25.4%
94
All my life 61.8%
183
79.1%
34
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
44.0%
11
62.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
43
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Five years or less 6.9%
16
5.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
7.2%
27
Six to ten years 3.9%
9
5.1%
2
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
6.8%
5
4.8%
18
More than 10 years 26.4%
61
33.3%
13
12.5%
1
27.3%
6
18.9%
14
25.4%
95
All my life 62.8%
145
56.4%
22
62.5%
5
68.2%
15
63.5%
47
62.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
74

374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Five years or less 3.6%
2
8.2%
9
3.4%
2
8.6%
8
11.9%
7
7.4%
28
Six to ten years 1.8%
1
3.6%
4
8.5%
5
5.4%
5
8.5%
5
5.3%
20
More than 10 years 25.0%
14
30.0%
33
22.0%
13
18.3%
17
32.2%
19
25.5%
96
All my life 69.6%
39
58.2%
64
66.1%
39
67.7%
63
47.5%
28
61.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
110
100.0%
59
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Five years or less 6.6%
8
1.8%
2
9.7%
10
10.0%
1
6.1%
21
Six to ten years 4.1%
5
6.3%
7
5.8%
6
10.0%
1
5.5%
19
More than 10 years 27.9%
34
23.2%
26
27.2%
28
30.0%
3
26.2%
91
All my life 61.5%
75
68.8%
77
57.3%
59
50.0%
5
62.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
112
100.0%
103
100.0%
10

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Five years or less 7.1%
3
10.7%
12
4.7%
5
7.1%
5
8.5%
4
7.7%
29
Six to ten years 2.4%
1
3.6%
4
6.5%
7
7.1%
5
4.3%
2
5.0%
19
More than 10 years 19.0%
8
15.2%
17
25.2%
27
32.9%
23
46.8%
22
25.7%
97
All my life 71.4%
30
70.5%
79
63.6%
68
52.9%
37
40.4%
19
61.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
112
100.0%
107
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Five years or less 14.3%
5
11.5%
3
4.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
1
6.7%
3
8.3%
14
Six to ten years 5.7%
2
11.5%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.3%
9
More than 10 years 11.4%
4
15.4%
4
28.0%
7
13.3%
2
13.0%
3
37.8%
17
21.9%
37
All my life 68.6%
24
61.5%
16
60.0%
15
80.0%
12
82.6%
19
51.1%
23
64.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
45

169



Bookmark and Share