Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY HAVE LIVED IN THE SOUTH ALL OF THEIR LIFE IN VARIABLE LIVESOU] Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 208 88.9% 88.9%
No 26 11.1% 100%
Missing 772
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
89
86.2%
119
88.9%
208
No 7.3%
7
13.8%
19
11.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
138

234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
164
82.4%
28
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
90.9%
10
88.7%
204
No 9.9%
18
17.6%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

230


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
130
86.4%
19
80.0%
4
86.7%
13
89.4%
42
88.9%
208
No 10.3%
15
13.6%
3
20.0%
1
13.3%
2
10.6%
5
11.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
47

234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
36
92.2%
59
89.7%
35
85.7%
54
82.1%
23
88.8%
207
No 7.7%
3
7.8%
5
10.3%
4
14.3%
9
17.9%
5
11.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
64
100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
70
87.2%
68
86.4%
51
100.0%
5
89.4%
194
No 6.7%
5
12.8%
10
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
24
84.8%
67
91.2%
62
94.6%
35
95.0%
19
88.8%
207
No 17.2%
5
15.2%
12
8.8%
6
5.4%
2
5.0%
1
11.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
68
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

233


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
19
81.3%
13
86.7%
13
91.7%
11
94.7%
18
100.0%
23
89.0%
97
No 20.8%
5
18.8%
3
13.3%
2
8.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

109



Bookmark and Share