Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULIV (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN NON-SOUTHERN SAMPLE] Have you ever lived in a Southern state?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 202 26% 26%
No 575 74% 100%
Missing 888
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
110
21.0%
92
26.0%
202
No 67.6%
229
79.0%
346
74.0%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
438

777


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
159
51.5%
17
66.7%
6
26.7%
8
20.5%
9
26.2%
199
No 75.3%
485
48.5%
16
33.3%
3
73.3%
22
79.5%
35
73.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
44

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
125
34.7%
26
50.0%
4
13.3%
6
24.1%
40
26.0%
201
No 74.0%
355
65.3%
49
50.0%
4
86.7%
39
75.9%
126
74.0%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
75
100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
166

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
13
25.7%
54
30.6%
34
25.1%
49
29.4%
52
26.3%
202
No 82.9%
63
74.3%
156
69.4%
77
74.9%
146
70.6%
125
73.7%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
210
100.0%
111
100.0%
195
100.0%
177

769


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
50
23.3%
59
37.1%
89
2.3%
1
26.7%
199
No 76.1%
159
76.7%
194
62.9%
151
97.7%
43
73.3%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
253
100.0%
240
100.0%
44

746


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
15
24.1%
52
23.6%
41
24.3%
43
35.4%
51
26.0%
202
No 77.3%
51
75.9%
164
76.4%
133
75.7%
134
64.6%
93
74.0%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
177
100.0%
144

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
21
27.7%
13
21.6%
8
26.5%
9
16.2%
6
25.4%
17
25.2%
74
No 70.8%
51
72.3%
34
78.4%
29
73.5%
25
83.8%
31
74.6%
50
74.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

294



Bookmark and Share