Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT LIVED IN THE SOUTH IN VARIABLE SOULIV] Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 426 74.1% 74.1%
No 149 25.9% 100%
Missing 987
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
184
69.9%
242
74.1%
426
No 19.7%
45
30.1%
104
25.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
346

575


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
365
87.5%
14
66.7%
2
47.8%
11
73.5%
25
74.1%
417
No 25.1%
122
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
52.2%
12
26.5%
9
25.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
269
68.1%
32
50.0%
2
76.9%
30
73.0%
92
74.0%
425
No 24.9%
89
31.9%
15
50.0%
2
23.1%
9
27.0%
34
26.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
47
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
126

574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
41
76.9%
120
73.3%
55
79.5%
116
72.8%
91
74.5%
423
No 37.9%
25
23.1%
36
26.7%
20
20.5%
30
27.2%
34
25.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
146
100.0%
125

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
122
69.3%
133
86.3%
132
44.2%
19
74.2%
406
No 23.3%
37
30.7%
59
13.7%
21
55.8%
24
25.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
192
100.0%
153
100.0%
43

547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
31
61.4%
102
84.1%
111
82.1%
110
79.1%
72
74.2%
426
No 39.2%
20
38.6%
64
15.9%
21
17.9%
24
20.9%
19
25.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
166
100.0%
132
100.0%
134
100.0%
91

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
32
44.1%
15
75.0%
21
56.0%
14
90.3%
28
92.0%
46
71.2%
156
No 37.3%
19
55.9%
19
25.0%
7
44.0%
11
9.7%
3
8.0%
4
28.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
34
100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

219



Bookmark and Share