Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANMARS (Weighted by TOTWT)

And now a question about space travel. Would you favor or oppose sending a manned rocket to land on Mars?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 862 74.6% 74.6%
Oppose 293 25.4% 100%
Missing 116
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 77.1%
401
72.6%
461
74.6%
862
Oppose 22.9%
119
27.4%
174
25.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
635

1155


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 76.0%
716
64.3%
54
84.6%
11
92.3%
24
63.0%
46
74.8%
851
Oppose 24.0%
226
35.7%
30
15.4%
2
7.7%
2
37.0%
27
25.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
73

1138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Favor 70.9%
490
76.8%
86
64.7%
11
72.3%
47
84.3%
225
74.6%
859
Oppose 29.1%
201
23.2%
26
35.3%
6
27.7%
18
15.7%
42
25.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
112
100.0%
17
100.0%
65
100.0%
267

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Favor 62.2%
84
71.2%
218
82.4%
145
76.4%
230
78.8%
182
74.8%
859
Oppose 37.8%
51
28.8%
88
17.6%
31
23.6%
71
21.2%
49
25.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
306
100.0%
176
100.0%
301
100.0%
231

1149


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Favor 78.4%
262
73.7%
278
78.0%
262
44.0%
22
75.1%
824
Oppose 21.6%
72
26.3%
99
22.0%
74
56.0%
28
24.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
377
100.0%
336
100.0%
50

1097


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Favor 51.4%
54
66.1%
213
75.8%
213
86.5%
217
84.5%
164
74.7%
861
Oppose 48.6%
51
33.9%
109
24.2%
68
13.5%
34
15.5%
30
25.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
322
100.0%
281
100.0%
251
100.0%
194

1153


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Favor 67.3%
70
68.4%
54
77.4%
48
80.0%
40
70.2%
40
80.9%
93
73.9%
345
Oppose 32.7%
34
31.6%
25
22.6%
14
20.0%
10
29.8%
17
19.1%
22
26.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
62
100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
115

467



Bookmark and Share