Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS] Do you consider yourself a Southerner?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 260 69.1% 69.1%
No 116 30.9% 100%
Missing 430
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
110
70.6%
149
69.1%
259
No 32.9%
54
29.4%
62
30.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
211

375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
201
75.5%
37
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.3%
14
69.1%
255
No 29.2%
83
24.5%
12
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
51.7%
15
30.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
29

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
159
76.5%
26
70.0%
7
77.3%
17
61.4%
51
69.1%
260
No 30.0%
68
23.5%
8
30.0%
3
22.7%
5
38.6%
32
30.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
34
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
83

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
42
69.0%
80
71.7%
43
67.8%
61
58.9%
33
69.3%
259
No 19.2%
10
31.0%
36
28.3%
17
32.2%
29
41.1%
23
30.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
116
100.0%
60
100.0%
90
100.0%
56

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
85
72.3%
86
62.6%
57
77.8%
7
68.9%
235
No 30.3%
37
27.7%
33
37.4%
34
22.2%
2
31.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
119
100.0%
91
100.0%
9

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
32
72.5%
79
72.2%
78
60.0%
39
63.8%
30
69.4%
258
No 25.6%
11
27.5%
30
27.8%
30
40.0%
26
36.2%
17
30.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
109
100.0%
108
100.0%
65
100.0%
47

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
25
70.4%
19
72.7%
16
71.4%
10
76.2%
16
65.2%
30
71.6%
116
No 21.9%
7
29.6%
8
27.3%
6
28.6%
4
23.8%
5
34.8%
16
28.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
46

162



Bookmark and Share