Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHFAM (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  1) Yes, self
  2) Yes, family
  3) Yes, both
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, self 13 1.5% 1.5%
Yes, family 155 18% 19.5%
Yes, both 32 3.7% 23.2%
No 661 76.8% 100%
Missing 848
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, self 1.6%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
12
Yes, family 17.3%
64
18.5%
91
18.0%
155
Yes, both 3.8%
14
3.7%
18
3.7%
32
No 77.3%
286
76.6%
376
76.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
491

861


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, self 1.4%
10
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Yes, family 18.6%
134
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
18.2%
154
Yes, both 3.7%
27
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
32
No 76.3%
551
66.7%
26
44.4%
4
100.0%
32
79.5%
35
76.6%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
39
100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

846


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, self 1.7%
9
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Yes, family 17.9%
94
20.2%
17
0.0%
0
24.0%
12
16.7%
32
18.0%
155
Yes, both 3.0%
16
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.7%
9
3.7%
32
No 77.3%
406
69.0%
58
100.0%
9
72.0%
36
78.6%
151
76.7%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
192

860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, self 2.1%
2
0.4%
1
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
12
Yes, family 4.3%
4
16.3%
37
29.1%
34
20.7%
46
17.4%
33
18.1%
154
Yes, both 2.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
5.9%
13
5.8%
11
3.5%
30
No 91.5%
86
82.4%
187
64.1%
75
73.4%
163
75.3%
143
76.9%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
227
100.0%
117
100.0%
222
100.0%
190

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, self 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Yes, family 13.1%
30
20.9%
58
22.0%
61
4.7%
2
18.3%
151
Yes, both 5.2%
12
2.5%
7
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
No 81.7%
187
74.7%
207
71.5%
198
95.3%
41
76.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
277
100.0%
277
100.0%
43

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, self 2.9%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
12
Yes, family 15.9%
11
16.7%
40
21.4%
42
10.9%
21
25.6%
42
18.1%
156
Yes, both 0.0%
0
5.0%
12
5.6%
11
4.7%
9
0.6%
1
3.8%
33
No 81.2%
56
76.7%
184
73.0%
143
81.9%
158
73.2%
120
76.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
240
100.0%
196
100.0%
193
100.0%
164

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, self 1.3%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.2%
7
Yes, family 12.7%
10
8.9%
4
32.6%
14
28.2%
11
16.7%
7
16.2%
12
18.0%
58
Yes, both 6.3%
5
6.7%
3
9.3%
4
5.1%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
No 79.7%
63
80.0%
36
58.1%
25
66.7%
26
76.2%
32
78.4%
58
74.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

322



Bookmark and Share