Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SIDIMP (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO CONSIDER THEMSELVES SOUTHERNERS: Would you say that being a Southerner is very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not at all important to you?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 72 23.9% 23.9%
Somewhat important 117 38.9% 62.8%
Not very important 44 14.6% 77.4%
Not at all important 68 22.6% 100%
Missing 669
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.1%
29
25.7%
44
24.2%
73
Somewhat important 45.0%
59
33.9%
58
38.7%
117
Not very important 12.2%
16
16.4%
28
14.6%
44
Not at all important 20.6%
27
24.0%
41
22.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
171

302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
60
20.5%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
70
Somewhat important 38.0%
89
35.9%
14
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
39.1%
115
Not very important 16.2%
38
7.7%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
14.6%
43
Not at all important 20.1%
47
35.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
22.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

294


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
44
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
29.4%
5
18.6%
11
23.8%
71
Somewhat important 39.4%
71
40.0%
14
28.6%
2
41.2%
7
35.6%
21
38.6%
115
Not very important 17.2%
31
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
11.9%
7
14.8%
44
Not at all important 18.9%
34
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
33.9%
20
22.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
59

298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
14
20.7%
17
32.7%
17
20.8%
15
17.4%
8
23.9%
71
Somewhat important 31.1%
14
40.2%
33
38.5%
20
38.9%
28
45.7%
21
39.1%
116
Not very important 20.0%
9
13.4%
11
11.5%
6
12.5%
9
17.4%
8
14.5%
43
Not at all important 17.8%
8
25.6%
21
17.3%
9
27.8%
20
19.6%
9
22.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
46

297


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
25
21.4%
21
24.3%
18
28.6%
2
23.9%
66
Somewhat important 41.2%
40
41.8%
41
32.4%
24
42.9%
3
39.1%
108
Not very important 16.5%
16
14.3%
14
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
14.5%
40
Not at all important 16.5%
16
22.4%
22
29.7%
22
28.6%
2
22.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
7

276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Very important 30.3%
10
25.8%
24
26.4%
23
18.9%
10
15.6%
5
24.2%
72
Somewhat important 39.4%
13
39.8%
37
28.7%
25
50.9%
27
40.6%
13
38.6%
115
Not very important 12.1%
4
8.6%
8
19.5%
17
13.2%
7
25.0%
8
14.8%
44
Not at all important 18.2%
6
25.8%
24
25.3%
22
17.0%
9
18.8%
6
22.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
93
100.0%
87
100.0%
53
100.0%
32

298


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
6
33.3%
8
45.0%
9
25.0%
3
20.0%
4
26.5%
9
27.9%
39
Somewhat important 26.7%
8
41.7%
10
25.0%
5
33.3%
4
40.0%
8
32.4%
11
32.9%
46
Not very important 10.0%
3
8.3%
2
5.0%
1
33.3%
4
15.0%
3
23.5%
8
15.0%
21
Not at all important 43.3%
13
16.7%
4
25.0%
5
8.3%
1
25.0%
5
17.6%
6
24.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

140



Bookmark and Share