Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
City 395 31.6% 31.6%
Suburbs 282 22.6% 54.2%
Town 309 24.7% 78.9%
Rural area 263 21.1% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 32.7%
177
30.9%
218
31.7%
395
Suburbs 22.9%
124
22.5%
159
22.7%
283
Town 24.5%
133
24.8%
175
24.7%
308
Rural area 19.9%
108
21.8%
154
21.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
706

1248


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
City 30.2%
307
40.4%
36
50.0%
7
45.7%
16
24.3%
18
31.3%
384
Suburbs 23.0%
233
23.6%
21
7.1%
1
40.0%
14
16.2%
12
22.9%
281
Town 24.1%
245
18.0%
16
35.7%
5
14.3%
5
39.2%
29
24.4%
300
Rural area 22.7%
230
18.0%
16
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
21.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
89
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
74

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
City 27.0%
205
40.3%
48
26.3%
5
32.9%
25
39.8%
109
31.5%
392
Suburbs 23.0%
174
27.7%
33
26.3%
5
9.2%
7
23.4%
64
22.7%
283
Town 25.9%
196
18.5%
22
21.1%
4
38.2%
29
21.2%
58
24.8%
309
Rural area 24.1%
183
13.4%
16
26.3%
5
19.7%
15
15.7%
43
21.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
119
100.0%
19
100.0%
76
100.0%
274

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
City 31.3%
47
34.2%
117
22.1%
40
32.0%
102
34.3%
85
31.5%
391
Suburbs 20.7%
31
22.2%
76
28.2%
51
22.3%
71
21.0%
52
22.7%
281
Town 24.7%
37
23.7%
81
26.5%
48
25.4%
81
23.4%
58
24.6%
305
Rural area 23.3%
35
19.9%
68
23.2%
42
20.4%
65
21.4%
53
21.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
342
100.0%
181
100.0%
319
100.0%
248

1240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
City 31.5%
112
35.4%
141
25.7%
95
38.6%
22
31.4%
370
Suburbs 24.4%
87
19.3%
77
22.8%
84
28.1%
16
22.4%
264
Town 23.0%
82
23.9%
95
29.8%
110
14.0%
8
25.0%
295
Rural area 21.1%
75
21.4%
85
21.7%
80
19.3%
11
21.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
398
100.0%
369
100.0%
57

1180


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
City 26.5%
31
31.3%
110
33.3%
103
26.8%
69
38.5%
82
31.7%
395
Suburbs 14.5%
17
17.9%
63
23.3%
72
30.0%
77
24.4%
52
22.5%
281
Town 29.1%
34
26.8%
94
21.7%
67
25.7%
66
22.1%
47
24.7%
308
Rural area 29.9%
35
23.9%
84
21.7%
67
17.5%
45
15.0%
32
21.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
351
100.0%
309
100.0%
257
100.0%
213

1247


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
City 22.8%
26
37.5%
30
35.4%
23
39.6%
21
25.4%
16
29.8%
36
30.6%
152
Suburbs 19.3%
22
12.5%
10
20.0%
13
11.3%
6
27.0%
17
33.9%
41
22.0%
109
Town 37.7%
43
26.3%
21
24.6%
16
18.9%
10
17.5%
11
21.5%
26
25.6%
127
Rural area 20.2%
23
23.8%
19
20.0%
13
30.2%
16
30.2%
19
14.9%
18
21.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
63
100.0%
121

496



Bookmark and Share