Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by TOTWT)

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 149 12% 12%
Once a week 345 27.8% 39.8%
Two to three times a month 181 14.6% 54.4%
Several times a year 319 25.7% 80.1%
Never 249 20% 100.1%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 8.1%
44
15.0%
105
12.0%
149
Once a week 22.4%
122
31.9%
223
27.8%
345
Two to three times a month 13.4%
73
15.5%
108
14.6%
181
Several times a year 30.0%
163
22.3%
156
25.7%
319
Never 26.1%
142
15.3%
107
20.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
699

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More than once a week 12.5%
127
14.6%
13
14.3%
2
8.3%
3
2.7%
2
12.0%
147
Once a week 27.0%
274
33.7%
30
28.6%
4
25.0%
9
28.4%
21
27.5%
338
Two to three times a month 14.0%
142
25.8%
23
7.1%
1
2.8%
1
16.2%
12
14.6%
179
Several times a year 25.0%
253
22.5%
20
14.3%
2
36.1%
13
37.8%
28
25.8%
316
Never 21.5%
218
3.4%
3
35.7%
5
27.8%
10
14.9%
11
20.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
89
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
74

1227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More than once a week 15.4%
116
5.9%
7
5.6%
1
9.3%
7
6.5%
18
12.0%
149
Once a week 31.4%
236
25.2%
30
11.1%
2
42.7%
32
16.4%
45
27.9%
345
Two to three times a month 12.9%
97
15.1%
18
27.8%
5
16.0%
12
17.5%
48
14.5%
180
Several times a year 22.5%
169
27.7%
33
44.4%
8
16.0%
12
34.9%
96
25.7%
318
Never 17.7%
133
26.1%
31
11.1%
2
16.0%
12
24.7%
68
19.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
275

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
149
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
345
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
181
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
319
0.0%
0
25.7%
319
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
249
20.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
181
100.0%
319
100.0%
249

1243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than once a week 19.6%
70
8.6%
34
6.3%
23
16.1%
9
11.6%
136
Once a week 28.3%
101
29.1%
115
27.0%
99
25.0%
14
28.0%
329
Two to three times a month 12.9%
46
17.7%
70
14.4%
53
10.7%
6
14.9%
175
Several times a year 22.4%
80
23.5%
93
32.7%
120
23.2%
13
26.0%
306
Never 16.8%
60
21.0%
83
19.6%
72
25.0%
14
19.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
395
100.0%
367
100.0%
56

1175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
More than once a week 16.7%
19
13.1%
46
13.4%
41
7.8%
20
11.2%
24
12.1%
150
Once a week 25.4%
29
29.7%
104
27.4%
84
29.3%
75
24.3%
52
27.7%
344
Two to three times a month 13.2%
15
13.4%
47
14.7%
45
18.4%
47
12.6%
27
14.6%
181
Several times a year 27.2%
31
21.7%
76
29.3%
90
23.0%
59
29.0%
62
25.6%
318
Never 17.5%
20
22.0%
77
15.3%
47
21.5%
55
22.9%
49
20.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
350
100.0%
307
100.0%
256
100.0%
214

1241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More than once a week 7.0%
8
11.1%
9
6.2%
4
11.3%
6
13.8%
9
14.0%
17
10.6%
53
Once a week 21.7%
25
22.2%
18
30.8%
20
30.2%
16
23.1%
15
22.3%
27
24.2%
121
Two to three times a month 20.0%
23
16.0%
13
13.8%
9
7.5%
4
10.8%
7
11.6%
14
14.0%
70
Several times a year 27.8%
32
21.0%
17
33.8%
22
26.4%
14
33.8%
22
17.4%
21
25.6%
128
Never 23.5%
27
29.6%
24
15.4%
10
24.5%
13
18.5%
12
34.7%
42
25.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
121

500



Bookmark and Share