Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELGOD (Weighted by TOTWT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) There is a God
  2) There is a spirit or life force
  3) I don't believe in any of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is a God 1011 81.5% 81.5%
There is a spirit or life force 182 14.7% 96.2%
I don't believe in any of these 47 3.8% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is a God 73.4%
395
87.7%
616
81.5%
1011
There is a spirit or life force 19.5%
105
11.0%
77
14.7%
182
I don't believe in any of these 7.1%
38
1.3%
9
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
702

1240


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
There is a God 81.6%
824
90.9%
80
100.0%
13
52.8%
19
87.3%
62
81.9%
998
There is a spirit or life force 14.9%
150
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
11.3%
8
14.4%
176
I don't believe in any of these 3.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
1.4%
1
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
71

1218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
There is a God 84.4%
636
78.4%
91
77.8%
14
86.7%
65
73.6%
201
81.5%
1007
There is a spirit or life force 12.3%
93
17.2%
20
22.2%
4
13.3%
10
20.1%
55
14.7%
182
I don't believe in any of these 3.3%
25
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
17
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
273

1236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
There is a God 100.0%
149
93.3%
322
84.0%
147
77.8%
246
57.0%
139
81.6%
1003
There is a spirit or life force 0.0%
0
5.5%
19
15.4%
27
20.9%
66
28.7%
70
14.8%
182
I don't believe in any of these 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
4
14.3%
35
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
175
100.0%
316
100.0%
244

1229


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
There is a God 89.0%
315
81.9%
322
73.2%
268
84.2%
48
81.5%
953
There is a spirit or life force 9.6%
34
15.3%
60
21.0%
77
10.5%
6
15.1%
177
I don't believe in any of these 1.4%
5
2.8%
11
5.7%
21
5.3%
3
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
393
100.0%
366
100.0%
57

1170


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
There is a God 85.5%
100
86.6%
303
86.9%
265
81.8%
211
62.8%
130
81.6%
1009
There is a spirit or life force 6.8%
8
12.0%
42
11.1%
34
14.0%
36
29.5%
61
14.6%
181
I don't believe in any of these 7.7%
9
1.4%
5
2.0%
6
4.3%
11
7.7%
16
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
350
100.0%
305
100.0%
258
100.0%
207

1237


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
There is a God 84.3%
97
71.8%
56
77.3%
51
81.1%
43
86.2%
56
70.6%
84
78.0%
387
There is a spirit or life force 7.0%
8
21.8%
17
19.7%
13
15.1%
8
12.3%
8
25.2%
30
16.9%
84
I don't believe in any of these 8.7%
10
6.4%
5
3.0%
2
3.8%
2
1.5%
1
4.2%
5
5.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
78
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
119

496



Bookmark and Share