Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGIMP (Weighted by TOTWT)

How important would you say your religious faith is in your own life these days -- extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely important 361 29.1% 29.1%
Very important 501 40.3% 69.4%
Somewhat important 273 22% 91.4%
Not important 107 8.6% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 21.7%
117
34.8%
244
29.1%
361
Very important 39.6%
214
40.7%
286
40.3%
500
Somewhat important 24.8%
134
19.9%
140
22.1%
274
Not important 13.9%
75
4.6%
32
8.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
702

1242


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 28.5%
288
48.3%
42
38.5%
5
2.8%
1
21.6%
16
28.8%
352
Very important 39.7%
402
34.5%
30
23.1%
3
66.7%
24
44.6%
33
40.3%
492
Somewhat important 22.6%
229
16.1%
14
38.5%
5
11.1%
4
25.7%
19
22.2%
271
Not important 9.2%
93
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
8.1%
6
8.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
74

1222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 33.6%
253
33.3%
40
29.4%
5
26.3%
20
15.4%
42
29.1%
360
Very important 40.4%
304
35.0%
42
41.2%
7
53.9%
41
38.5%
105
40.3%
499
Somewhat important 19.5%
147
20.0%
24
29.4%
5
17.1%
13
30.4%
83
22.0%
272
Not important 6.4%
48
11.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
15.8%
43
8.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
76
100.0%
273

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Extremely important 73.8%
110
39.1%
134
22.5%
40
13.5%
43
12.1%
30
28.9%
357
Very important 24.2%
36
50.4%
173
55.6%
99
40.3%
128
24.7%
61
40.2%
497
Somewhat important 2.0%
3
10.5%
36
20.8%
37
36.8%
117
32.8%
81
22.2%
274
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
9.4%
30
30.4%
75
8.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
343
100.0%
178
100.0%
318
100.0%
247

1235


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 35.9%
128
26.9%
106
20.4%
75
52.6%
30
28.9%
339
Very important 38.4%
137
42.1%
166
41.1%
151
35.1%
20
40.3%
474
Somewhat important 20.7%
74
21.8%
86
27.0%
99
8.8%
5
22.5%
264
Not important 5.0%
18
9.1%
36
11.4%
42
3.5%
2
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
394
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

1175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Extremely important 27.2%
31
31.7%
110
34.0%
105
24.8%
64
23.8%
51
29.1%
361
Very important 39.5%
45
40.6%
141
43.0%
133
39.9%
103
36.4%
78
40.3%
500
Somewhat important 27.2%
31
19.3%
67
17.8%
55
24.8%
64
26.2%
56
22.0%
273
Not important 6.1%
7
8.4%
29
5.2%
16
10.5%
27
13.6%
29
8.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
347
100.0%
309
100.0%
258
100.0%
214

1242


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 23.4%
26
28.4%
23
29.2%
19
28.3%
15
31.3%
20
27.3%
33
27.5%
136
Very important 39.6%
44
38.3%
31
35.4%
23
35.8%
19
35.9%
23
34.7%
42
36.8%
182
Somewhat important 23.4%
26
16.0%
13
21.5%
14
34.0%
18
29.7%
19
21.5%
26
23.4%
116
Not important 13.5%
15
17.3%
14
13.8%
9
1.9%
1
3.1%
2
16.5%
20
12.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
121

495



Bookmark and Share