Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL (Weighted by TOTWT)

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion
  5) No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic]
  6) Christian or Just a Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 645 52.4% 52.4%
Catholic 360 29.2% 81.6%
Jewish 26 2.1% 83.7%
Some other religion 79 6.4% 90.1%
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 71 5.8% 95.9%
Christian or Just a Christian 51 4.1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 45.1%
241
57.8%
404
52.3%
645
Catholic 31.5%
168
27.6%
193
29.3%
361
Jewish 2.8%
15
1.6%
11
2.1%
26
Some other religion 7.1%
38
5.9%
41
6.4%
79
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 8.4%
45
3.7%
26
5.8%
71
Christian or Just a Christian 5.1%
27
3.4%
24
4.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
699

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Protestant 52.2%
521
77.5%
69
64.3%
9
35.1%
13
29.7%
22
52.3%
634
Catholic 30.0%
300
16.9%
15
35.7%
5
5.4%
2
44.6%
33
29.3%
355
Jewish 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.1%
26
Some other religion 5.4%
54
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
45.9%
17
10.8%
8
6.6%
80
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 6.0%
60
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
2.7%
2
5.6%
68
Christian or Just a Christian 4.1%
41
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
8.1%
6
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
89
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
74

1213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Protestant 55.0%
412
49.6%
57
41.2%
7
72.2%
52
42.0%
115
52.4%
643
Catholic 28.3%
212
27.0%
31
35.3%
6
22.2%
16
34.3%
94
29.3%
359
Jewish 1.9%
14
2.6%
3
11.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
6
2.1%
26
Some other religion 5.2%
39
10.4%
12
5.9%
1
4.2%
3
8.8%
24
6.4%
79
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 4.5%
34
5.2%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
28
5.6%
69
Christian or Just a Christian 5.1%
38
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
4.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
115
100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
274

1227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Protestant 66.0%
99
56.4%
193
58.2%
103
50.8%
160
37.0%
88
52.6%
643
Catholic 20.7%
31
35.4%
121
35.6%
63
31.1%
98
19.7%
47
29.5%
360
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
5.1%
16
2.1%
5
2.1%
26
Some other religion 4.7%
7
5.0%
17
2.8%
5
7.3%
23
10.1%
24
6.2%
76
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
22.3%
53
5.5%
67
Christian or Just a Christian 8.7%
13
2.0%
7
1.7%
3
1.9%
6
8.8%
21
4.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
342
100.0%
177
100.0%
315
100.0%
238

1222


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protestant 64.0%
226
53.2%
209
41.8%
153
41.8%
23
52.4%
611
Catholic 24.1%
85
29.3%
115
38.5%
141
20.0%
11
30.2%
352
Jewish 1.7%
6
3.3%
13
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
Some other religion 1.7%
6
7.4%
29
7.4%
27
18.2%
10
6.2%
72
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 2.3%
8
4.6%
18
7.4%
27
10.9%
6
5.1%
59
Christian or Just a Christian 6.2%
22
2.3%
9
3.0%
11
9.1%
5
4.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
393
100.0%
366
100.0%
55

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Protestant 53.4%
62
56.1%
193
55.6%
170
50.0%
127
43.5%
91
52.3%
643
Catholic 25.0%
29
28.8%
99
31.4%
96
29.1%
74
28.7%
60
29.1%
358
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
3.5%
9
7.2%
15
2.2%
27
Some other religion 7.8%
9
4.7%
16
4.9%
15
4.3%
11
13.4%
28
6.4%
79
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 11.2%
13
4.4%
15
2.3%
7
9.1%
23
6.2%
13
5.8%
71
Christian or Just a Christian 2.6%
3
6.1%
21
4.9%
15
3.9%
10
1.0%
2
4.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
344
100.0%
306
100.0%
254
100.0%
209

1229


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Protestant 51.8%
57
44.9%
35
56.1%
37
55.8%
29
52.4%
33
47.4%
55
50.7%
246
Catholic 25.5%
28
23.1%
18
28.8%
19
36.5%
19
33.3%
21
28.4%
33
28.5%
138
Jewish 1.8%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
7
Some other religion 7.3%
8
12.8%
10
7.6%
5
3.8%
2
11.1%
7
5.2%
6
7.8%
38
No religion [not religious/atheist/agnostic] 10.0%
11
5.1%
4
4.5%
3
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
9.5%
11
6.4%
31
Christian or Just a Christian 3.6%
4
10.3%
8
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.6%
10
5.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

485



Bookmark and Share