Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFCHK (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY BELONGED TO SOME OTHER RELIGION: What other religion are you? Does your religion include any of the following words: Anglican, Lutheran, Adventist, Methodist, Apostolic, Nazarene, Baptist, Non-Denominational, Bible, Pentecostal, Born-Again, Presbyterian, Christ/Christian, Prophetic, Church of God, Quaker/Friends, Episcopalian, Seventh Day Adventist, Greek/Serb Orthodox, Holiness?
  1) Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant)
  2) No (Respondent is not considered Protestant)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 111 58.4% 58.4%
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 79 41.6% 100%
Missing 1059
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 49.3%
37
64.3%
74
58.4%
111
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 50.7%
38
35.7%
41
41.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
115

190


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 59.4%
79
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
33.3%
4
57.4%
108
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 40.6%
54
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
77.3%
17
66.7%
8
42.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 63.9%
69
42.9%
9
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
52.0%
26
58.6%
112
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 36.1%
39
57.1%
12
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
48.0%
24
41.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
50

191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 68.2%
15
67.3%
35
76.2%
16
59.6%
34
31.4%
11
59.4%
111
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 31.8%
7
32.7%
17
23.8%
5
40.4%
23
68.6%
24
40.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
52
100.0%
21
100.0%
57
100.0%
35

187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 83.8%
31
61.3%
46
41.3%
19
44.4%
8
59.1%
104
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 16.2%
6
38.7%
29
58.7%
27
55.6%
10
40.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
18

176


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 59.1%
13
64.4%
29
74.1%
43
60.7%
17
22.2%
8
58.2%
110
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 40.9%
9
35.6%
16
25.9%
15
39.3%
11
77.8%
28
41.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
36

189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes (Respondent is considered Protestant) 57.9%
11
47.4%
9
72.2%
13
75.0%
6
46.2%
6
62.5%
10
59.1%
55
No (Respondent is not considered Protestant) 42.1%
8
52.6%
10
27.8%
5
25.0%
2
53.8%
7
37.5%
6
40.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

93



Bookmark and Share