Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS METHODIST: Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  1) African Methodist Episcopal
  2) African Methodist Episcopal Zion
  3) Free Methodist Church
  4) United Methodist
  5) Other
  6) Don't Know; "Just Methodist"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
African Methodist Episcopal 4 3.7% 3.7%
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 2 1.9% 5.6%
Free Methodist Church 0 0% 5.6%
United Methodist 92 85.2% 90.8%
Other 4 3.7% 94.5%
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 6 5.6% 100.1%
Missing 1135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.8%
3
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.9%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 90.0%
36
83.6%
56
86.0%
92
Other 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
3.7%
4
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 10.0%
4
3.0%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
67

107


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 92.7%
76
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
100.0%
5
87.3%
89
Other 3.7%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.9%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 91.5%
54
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
85.0%
17
75.0%
15
86.7%
91
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.0%
1
3.8%
4
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.0%
3
4.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 70.0%
7
96.2%
25
94.1%
16
81.1%
30
84.6%
11
86.4%
89
Other 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
15.4%
2
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
37
100.0%
13

103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 91.9%
34
78.6%
33
87.0%
20
100.0%
2
85.6%
89
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 71.4%
5
76.7%
23
84.6%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
87.7%
93
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

106


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 33.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 66.7%
2
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
7
88.5%
23
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Don't Know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

26



Bookmark and Share