Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PRESBYTERIAN: Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  3) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  4) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  5) Other
  6) Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1 2.4% 2.4%
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 3 7.1% 9.5%
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 20 47.6% 57.1%
Other 2 4.8% 61.9%
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 16 38.1% 100%
Missing 1212
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 16.7%
2
3.4%
1
7.3%
3
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 41.7%
5
51.7%
15
48.8%
20
Other 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.9%
2
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 41.7%
5
37.9%
11
39.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
29

41


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 51.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.6%
20
Other 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 33.3%
13
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 5.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.9%
3
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 65.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
22.2%
2
50.0%
19
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 30.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
6
39.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 100.0%
3
61.5%
8
60.0%
6
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
52.5%
21
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
20.0%
2
66.7%
4
75.0%
6
37.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 53.8%
7
40.0%
4
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
54.1%
20
Other 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 23.1%
3
60.0%
6
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.3%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
60.0%
12
80.0%
4
52.6%
20
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
50.0%
4
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
39.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
36.4%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

11



Bookmark and Share