Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS LUTHERAN: Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) Missouri Synod
  3) Wisconsin Synod
  4) Other
  5) Don't Know; "Just Lutheran"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 28 41.8% 41.8%
Missouri Synod 10 14.9% 56.7%
Wisconsin Synod 7 10.4% 67.1%
Other 8 11.9% 79%
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 14 20.9% 99.9%
Missing 1203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 65.4%
17
26.8%
11
41.8%
28
Missouri Synod 19.2%
5
12.2%
5
14.9%
10
Wisconsin Synod 7.7%
2
12.2%
5
10.4%
7
Other 3.8%
1
14.6%
6
10.4%
7
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 3.8%
1
34.1%
14
22.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
41

67


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 42.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
28
Missouri Synod 13.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.9%
10
Wisconsin Synod 10.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
7
Other 12.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 21.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 40.8%
20
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
30.8%
4
42.6%
29
Missouri Synod 14.3%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
14.7%
10
Wisconsin Synod 14.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
Other 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.8%
8
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 20.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
20.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 100.0%
3
52.2%
12
20.0%
3
42.9%
6
40.0%
4
43.1%
28
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
21.4%
3
60.0%
6
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

65


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 60.0%
15
6.7%
1
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
43.5%
27
Missouri Synod 8.0%
2
20.0%
3
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
Wisconsin Synod 12.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
11.3%
7
Other 12.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 8.0%
2
46.7%
7
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

62


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
46.2%
12
14.3%
1
100.0%
12
43.1%
28
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
23.1%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
10
Wisconsin Synod 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
50.0%
9
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA: formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.3%
2
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
57.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

14



Bookmark and Share